Japanese Language Sideboard
Archives Table of Contents Event Coverage Question Mark Facts Book Fantasy Pro Tour Links

Regionals Decklists

Sideboard Staff

2001 Midwest Regionals Top 8 Deck Lists

Pete Hills - "Nebbish-go"
US Regionals - Midwest 1st Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Salt Marsh
4 Underground River
12 Island
4 Swamp
 
3 Nether Spirit
 
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Counterspell
4 Undermine
4 Vendetta
3 Fact or Fiction
2 Thwart
2 Tsabo's Web
2 Spite/Malice
2 Foil
2 Recoil
2 Repulse
2 Tsabo's Decree
 
3 Cremate
2 Perish
1 Millstone
3 Misdirection
2 Massacre
1 Bribery
2 Meekstone
1 Tsabo's Decree
 

Rob Liszka - "Thanks Seth"
US Regionals - Midwest 2nd Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
23 Island
 
4 Cloud Sprite
4 Cloud Skate
4 Rishadan Airship
4 Troublesome Spirit
 
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Gush
4 Washout
3 Daze
3 Foil
3 Thwart
 
4 Chill
4 Submerge
3 Rising Waters
2 Misdirection
1 Thwart
1 Foil
 

Will Brinkman - "Evangelion.dec"
US Regionals - Midwest 3rd Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Rishadan Port
4 Brushland
17 Plains
 
4 Ramosian Sergeant
2 Steadfast Guard
2 Defiant Vanguard
4 Lin-Sivvi, Defiant Hero
1 Ramosian Sky Marshal
1 Rebel Informer
1 Thermal Glider
2 Defiant Falcon
 
4 Parallax Wave
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Wax/Wane
2 Disenchant
2 Last Breath
2 Wrath of God
 
3 Mageta the Lion
3 Light of Day
2 Crackdown
1 Disenchant
4 Armageddon
1 Nightwind Glider
1 Lightbringer
 

Mike Petersohn - "Noble Panther/Wax Combo.dec"
US Regionals - Midwest 4th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 City of Brass
4 Brushland
4 Karplusan Forest
8 Forest
3 Plains
 
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Llanowar Elves
4 River Boa
4 Noble Panther
2 Fleetfoot Panther
4 Blastoderm
 
3 Chimeric Idol
4 Armageddon
4 Wax/Wane
4 Assault/Battery
 
3 Kavu Chameleon
3 Aura Mutation
2 Afterlife
3 Armadillo Cloak
3 Tsabo's Decree
 

Jason Stears - "Basic fires"
US Regionals - Midwest 5th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
10 Forest
5 Mountain
4 Karplusan Forest
2 Dust Bowl
4 Rishadan Port
 
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Blastoderm
3 Flametongue Kavu
3 Shivan Wurm
 
4 Saproling Burst
4 Fires of Yavimaya
3 Assault/Battery
2 Ghitu Fire
4 Chimeric Idol
 
4 Simoon
4 Kavu Chameleon
3 Scorching Lava
1 Obliterate
3 Earthquake
 

Chris Schafer - "Clear Water Skies"
US Regionals - Midwest 6th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
19 Island
4 Rishadan Port
1 Rath's Edge
 
4 Spiketail Hatchling
4 Rishadan Airship
4 Troublesome Spirit
 
4 Gush
4 Chimeric Idol
3 Washout
4 Foil
2 Daze
4 Thwart
3 Rising Waters
 
4 Glacial Wall
4 Submerge
1 Washout
3 Rushing River
1 Rising Waters
2 Misdirection
 

Adrian Sullivan
US Regionals - Midwest 7th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
21 Island
 
4 Glacial Wall
4 Air Elemental
 
4 Opt
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Repulse
2 Tsabo's Web
2 Wash Out
4 Counterspell
1 Power Sink
3 Foil
2 Thwart
1 Misdirection
 
4 Chill
4 Rootwater Thief
2 Alexi, Zephyr Mage
3 Juntu Stakes
1 Misdirection
1 Thwart 
 

Ben Rislove - "Flaming Boom"
US Regionals - Midwest 8th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Karplusan Forest
3 Brushland
1 City of Brass
4 Rishadan Port
7 Forest
5 Mountain
 
4 Blastoderm
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Birds of Paradise
2 Shivan Wurm
2 Ancient Hydra
 
2 Assault/Battery
4 Saproling Burst
2 Hull Breach
3 Aura Mutation
4 Fires of Yavimaya
2 Urza's Rage
3 Ghitu Fire
 
4 Kavu Chameleon
2 Urza's Rage
2 Obliterate
1 Rith, The Awakener
1 Two-Headed Dragon
3 Tangle
2 Hull Breach
 

2001 Ohio Valley Regionals Top 8 Deck Lists

Tim Aten
US Regionals - Ohio Valley 1st Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Adakar Wastes
4 Coastal Tower
10 Island
7 Plains
 
3 Blinding Angel
 
4 Counterspell
4 Absorb
4 Wrath of God
1 Millstone
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Accumulated Knowledge
3 Dismantling Blow
3 Tsabo's Web
2 Recall
2 Story Circle
1 Dominate
 
1 Enlightened Tutor
3 Millstone
2 Ivory Mask
2 Teferi's Moat
2 Mageta the Lion
1 Blinding Angel
1 Disenchant
1 Story Circle
1 Meekstone
1 Dominate
 

Marshall Arthurs
US Regionals - Ohio Valley 2nd Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Salt Marsh
4 Underground River
6 Swamp
11 Island
 
3 Nether Spirit
1 Thrashing Wumpus
 
2 Dominate
2 Tsabo's Web
2 Tsabo's Decree
3 Disrupt
2 Cremate
4 Counterspell
4 Undermine
3 Terror
3 Recoil
3 Fact or Fiction
3 Probe 
 
4 Perish
4 Lobotomy
3 Teferi's Response
2 Cremates
1 Dominate
1 Tsabo's Decree
 

Brian Fox
US Regionals - Ohio Valley Semifinalist

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Rishadan Port
4 Karplusan Forest
11 Forest
2 Mountain
 
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Llanowar Elf
4 Verduran Enchantress
2 Shivan Wurm
1 Tahngarth, Talruum Hero
 
4 Wild Growth
4 Fires of Yavimaya
4 Saporling Burst
4 Seal of Strength
4 Seal of Fire
4 Chimeric Idol 
 
2 Kavu Chameleon
2 Slingshot Goblin
2 Hull Breach
2 Tangle
3 Flametongue Kavu
2 Scorching Lava
2 Jokulhaups
 

David Pan
US Regionals - Ohio Valley Semifinalist

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Salt Marsh
4 Underground Sea
12 Island
6 Swamp
 
3 Nether Spirit
 
2 Tsabo's Web
3 Probe
1 Repulse
4 Counterspell
4 Recoil
3 Undermine
4 Fact or Fiction
1 Power Sink
2 Spite/Malice
2 Exclude
3 Decree
2 Daze
 
3 Cremate
2 Repulse
3 Gainsay
4 Dread of Night
3 Perish
 

Theron Martin
US Regionals - Ohio Valley Quarterfinalist

Main Deck
Sideboard
23 Island
 
4 Spiketail Hatchling
4 Rishadan Airship
4 Troublesome Spirit
1 Drake Hatchling
2 Glacial Wall
 
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Thwart
4 Foil
2 Misdirection
4 Opt
1 Gush
4 Wash Out
 
4 Chill
3 Submerge
3 Rushing River
1 Drake Hatchling
2 Rootwater Thief
2 Stinging Barrier
 

Ben Valentine
US Regionals - Ohio Valley Quarterfinalist

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Crystal Vein
4 Ebon Stronghold
4 Dwarven Ruin
4 Sulfurous Spring
4 Sandstone Needle
4 Swamp
4 Mountain
 
4 Nether Spirit
 
1 Yawgmoth's Agenda
1 Ghitu Fire
3 Tsabo's Web
3 Scorched Lava
1 Cave-In
4 Jokulhaups
3 Obliterate
4 Addle
4 Urza's Rage
4 Vampiric Tutor
 
1 Shivan Harvest
3 Cremate
3 Terminate
1 Yawgmoth's Agenda
2 Perish
1 Tsabo's Decree
1 High Market
1 Millstone
1 Cave-In
1 Tahngarth, Talruum Hero
 

Casey Munn
US Regionals - Ohio Valley Quarterfinalist

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Brushland
4 Adakar Waste
3 Treva's Ruins
8 Plains
6 Forest
 
2 Questing Phelddagrif
4 Voice of All
4 River Boa
4 Ramosian Sergeant
4 Fresh Volunteers
 
3 Wax/Wane
3 Fleetfoot Panther
3 Tsabo's Web
4 Armadillo Cloak
4 Parallax Wave
 
4 Kavu Chameleon
3 CoP: Black
2 Disenchant
2 Exile
2 Last Breath
2 Revenant Mantra
 

Adam Minniear
US Regionals - Ohio Valley Quarterfinalist

Main Deck
Sideboard
18 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
1 Dust Bowl
 
4 Kris Mage
4 Rogue Kavu
2 Skittish Kavu
2 Skizzik
 
4 Shock
4 Seal of Fire
4 Pillage
4 Urza's Rage
2 Hammer of Bogardan
2 Scorching Lava
4 Rhystic Lightning
 
4 Ankh of Mishra
4 Blood Oath
4 Stone Rain
2 Flashfires
1 Scorching Lava
 

2001 Florida Regionals Top 8 Deck Lists

Taer Bluett
US Regionals - Florida 1st Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
9 Forest
5 Mountain
4 Karplusan Forest
3 Rishadan Port
 
4 Llanowar Elves
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
2 Shivan Wurm
3 Flametongue Kavu
2 Skizzik
1 Ancient Hydra
 
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Fires of Yavimaya
4 Saporling Burst
2 Urza's Rage
2 Simoon
1 Hammer of Bogarden
2 Assault/Battery
 
3 Boil
1 Earthquake
1 Assault/Battery
2 Tranquil Grove
2 Hull Breach
2 Lumbering Satyr
1 Hurricane
3 Kavu Chamelion
 

Johnathan Nader
US Regionals - Florida 2nd Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
12 Island
2 Swamp
4 Underground River
4 Salt Marsh
 
3 Nether Spirit
1 Air Elemental
 
4 Counterspell
3 Foil
4 Opt
3 Fact or Fiction
4 Accumulated Knowledge
2 Power Sink
3 Recoil
4 Undermine
2 Cremate
2 Probe
1 Tsabo's Decree
1 Massacre
1 Tsabo's Web
1 Dominate
 
1 Cremate
2 Misdirection
4 Millstone
3 Trade Routes
2 Tsabo's Decree
1 Rebel Informer
2 Perish
 

Brent Reitman
US Regionals - Florida 3rd Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Salt Marsh
4 Underground River
10 Island
6 Swamp
 
3 Nether Spirit
 
4 Undermine
4 Counterspell
3 Spite/Malice
3 Fact or Fiction
3 Repulse
4 Recoil
2 Probe
4 Accumulated Knowledge
2 Tsabo's Decree
2 Dominate
3 Tsabo's Web
 
3 Millstone
3 Lobotomy
3 Misdirection
3 Submerge
3 Dread of Night
 

Joseph Cain
US Regionals - Florida 4th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Brushland
1 Adarkar Wastes
2 Treva's Ruins
10 Plains
8 Forest
 
4 River Boa
4 Noble Panther
4 Ramosian Sergeant
4 Fresh Volunteers
4 Voice of All
 
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Armadillo Cloak
4 Wax/Wane
4 Parallax Wave
 
3 Disenchant
2 Samite Elder
3 Exile
3 Tangle Wire
4 Armageddon
 

Lee Steht
US Regionals - Florida 5th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
1 City of Brass
3 Sulphurous Springs
3 Brushland
4 Karplusan Forest
1 Dust Bowl
4 Rishadan Port
1 Swamp
2 Mountain
5 Forest
 
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Flametongue Kavu
2 Shivan Wurm
4 Thornscape Battlemage
2 River Boa
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
 
4 Saporling Burst
4 Assault/Battery
4 Fires of Yavimaya
2 Ghitu Fire
 
2 Slay
2 Thunderscape Battlemage
2 Obliterate
1 Elfhame Sanctuary
4 Destructive Flow
2 Tsabo's Decree
1 Perish
1 Shivan Wurm
 

Ben Stark
US Regionals - Florida 6th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Coastal Tower
4 Adarkar Wastes
9 Islands
8 Plains
  
4 Absorb
4 Counterspell
3 Thwart
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Fact or Fiction
4 Wrath of God
3 Millstone
3 Enlightened Tutor
2 Story Circle
2 Seal of Cleansing
1 Ivory Mask
1 CoP Green
 
3 Mageta the Lion
2 Dismantling Blow
1 Enlightened Tutor
1 Ivory Mask
2 CoP Green
2 CoP Blue
2 CoP White
1 CoP Black
1 CoP Red
 

Daniel Simkins
US Regionals - Florida 7th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Coastal Tower
4 Adarkar Wastes
8 Plains
9 Island
 
4 Blinding Angel
 
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Fact of Fiction
2 Reviving Vapors
4 Counterspell
4 Absorb
3 Dismantling Blow
4 Wrath of God
1 Rout
2 Millstone
2 Tsabo's Web
1 Teferi's Moat
 
3 Last Breath
2 Millstone
2 Mageta the Lion
1 CoP Green
1 CoP Blue
1 Story Circle
2 Rout
1 Dismantling Blow
1 Seal of Cleansing
1 Trade Routes
 

Ben Van Atta
US Regionals - Florida 8th Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Karplusan Forest
4 Brushland
4 City of Brass
4 Rishadan Port
2 Mountain
6 Forest
 
4 Llanowar Elf
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Thornscape Familiar
4 Blastoderm
2 Ancient Hydra
2 Tarngarth, Talruum Champion
2 Rith the Awakener
3 Jade Leech
 
4 Armageddon
4 Chimeric Idol
3 Wax/Wane
 
3 Tsabo's Decree
2 Hull Breach
2 Flashfires
2 Simoon
2 Armadillo Cloak
2 Obliterate
2 Boil
 


© 1995-2003 Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Wizards is headquartered in Renton, Washington, PO Box 707, Renton, WA 98057.

PRIVACY STATEMENT