worlds11

Japan Stands Tall at Worlds Again

  • Boards
  • Print


Let this sink in...over the last four days, Jun’ya Iyanaga played 18 rounds of Swiss, 11 rounds in the Magic Online Championship, and three single-elimination rounds under the Sunday spotlight. That’s 32 rounds of high-pressure competition and the Japanese player came through with flying colors—Red-Green Wolf Run Ramp, to be precise—to take home the title of World Champion.

TOURNAMENT CENTER
Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall and Statistician Rich Hagon recap the 2011 World Championships from San Francisco, including an interview with Player of the Year Owen Turtenwald.

SUNDAY ARCHIVES

The download files are opitmized for smartphone (smaller size) and tablet (larger).

Iyanaga defeated Richard Bland of England 3-0 in the finals. Iyanaga earned his spot in the main event by winning the Magic Online Championship Series last-chance qualifier barely a month ago.

Iyanaga’s individual title was matched by his countrymen Makihito Mihara, Tomoya Fujimoto, Ryuichiro Ishida on Team Japan with their victory over Norway (Sveinung Bjørnerud, Kristoffer Jonassen, Andreas Nordahl) in the World Team Final. Mihara added a World Team title to his individual World Championship from 2006, and the nation of Japan repeated its feat from 2005 when it swept both the individual and team World titles.

In the Magic Online Championship, Reid Duke defeated Florian Pils in a tense best-of-three match in the Modern format. Well-timed Bloodbraid Elves and a Grave Titan sealed the deal for the two-time MOCS player.

The Player of the Year storyline was incredibly muddled at the start of Sunday due to the presence of three hopefuls—Luis Scott-Vargas, Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, and Josh Utter-Leyton—in the Top 8. Quarterfinal losses for each meant that Owen Turtenwald locked up the POY title on the back of his record-setting seven Grand Prix Top 8s and high Pro Tour finishes. Rookie of the Year front-runner Matthias Hunt had his own tense moments on Sunday waiting on Sveinung Bjørnerud’s performance in the team final, but when Norway fell to Japan the title belonged to Hunt.





Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Conley Woods   Conley Woods, 3-2        
8 Craig Wescoe   Jun'ya Iyanaga, 3-0
       
4 Jun'ya Iyanaga   Jun'ya Iyanaga, 3-1   Jun'ya Iyanaga, 3-0
5 Josh Utter-Leyton    
       
2 Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa   David Caplan, 3-1
7 David Caplan   Richard Bland, 3-0
       
3 Luis Scott-Vargas   Richard Bland, 3-2
6 Richard Bland    




 

Click on the images to navigate to the Worlds Blog, podcasts, and the photo gallery.



What's being said about us...
Join the Conversation

decks
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Standard:
    Top 8 Decks

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Standard, Modern, Legacy:
    National Team Final Decks

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Standard:
    4-2 or Better Record

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Modern:
    4-2 or Better Record

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Standard:
    Day One Undefeated Decklists

Sunday
  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day Four Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Feature:
    Finals and Team Finals Highlights

  • by Paul Jordan
    Feature:
    Standard and Modern Metagame Analysis

  • by Nate Price
    2011 Player of the Year:
    Owen Turtenwald

  • by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
    2011 Rookie of the Year:
    Matthias Hunt

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 5 Cards:
    2011 World Championships

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Finals:
    Atlas and His Brothers
    Richard Bland (Green-White Token Town) vs. Jun'ya Iyanaga (Wolf Run Ramp)

  • by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
    Team Finals: Standard
    Ryuichiro Ishida (JPN) vs Kristoffer Jonassen (NOR)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Team Finals: Modern
    Makihito Mihara (JPN) vs. Sveinung Bjørnerud (NOR)

  • by Nate Price
    Team Finals: Legacy
    Fujimoto Tomoya (JPN) vs. Andreas Nordahl (NOR)

  • by Nate Price
    Magic Online Championship Final :
    Reid “reiderrabbit” Duke vs. Florian “flying man” Pils

  • by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
    Semifinal:
    So Many Soldiers
    Richard Bland (Green-White Token Town) vs. David Caplan (Mono-Red)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Semifinal:
    A Titanic Road Block
    Junya Iyanaga (Wolf Run Ramp) vs. Conley Woods (Tempered Steel)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Quarterfinal:
    Reinforcements, not so Timely
    Craig Wescoe (Geist Aggro) vs. Conley Woods (Tempered Steel)

  • by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
    Quarterfinal:
    Holding a Grudge
    Jun'ya Iyanaga (Mono-Red) vs. Josh Utter-Leyton (Tempered Steel)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Quarterfinal:
    Nerves of Steel
    Richard Bland (Green-White Token Town) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Tempered Steel)

  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinal:
    Slinging Some Fire
    David Caplan (Mono-Red) vs. Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Tempered Steel)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature:
    Top 8 Profiles

  • Feature: Worlds Team Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
Saturday
  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day Three Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Chat Recap:
    Day Three

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Magic Online Championship Day 3 - Modern

  • by Rashad Miller
    Feature:
    Modern Metagame Breakdown

  • by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Round 18:
    A Soul Crushing Of The Ages
    Nico Bohny (Death Cloud) vs. Josh Utter-Leyton (CounterCat)

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Bigger Zoo with Richard Bland (Modern)

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    Ad Nauseam with Ruben Snijdewind (Modern)

  • by Craig Gibson and Rashad Miller
    Feature:
    2011 World Championships
    Saturday Photo Essay

  • by Nate Price
    Round 17:
    Double Mulligans, Double Trouble
    David Caplan (CounterCat) vs. Janus Kofoed (Bant-Zoo)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 16:
    You're Fired!
    Richard Bland (Punishing Zoo) vs. Ian Wood (Zoo)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    No Rough Drafts Here!

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 15:
    A Match For The Ages
    Luis Scott-Vargas (CounterCat) vs. Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (CounterCat)

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    CounterCat with Conley Woods (Modern)

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    Sins of the Past with Simon Bertiou (Modern)

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Blue-white Stoneforge with David Ochoa (Legacy)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 14:
    Cloudy with a Chance of Death
    Anton Jonsson (Cruel Control) vs. Bram Snepvangers (Death Cloud)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Testing Testing 1, 2, 3

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    A Whole New Modern World

  • by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
    Round 13:
    Calling Down The Lightning
    Matthias Hunt (Death Cloud) vs. Conley Woods (CounterCat)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Christine Sprankle, Knight-Errant

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Team Round 4: Mirror Breakers
    Denmark vs. Hungary

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Team Round 3: A Clean Sweep
    Hong Kong vs. USA

  • by Rashad Miller
    Feature:
    National Team Photo Gallery

  • by Rashad Miller
    Feature:
    National Team Metagame Breakdown

  • by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
    Feature:
    Magic Online Championship Day Two – Innistrad Draft

Friday
  • by Wizards of the Coast
    News:
    Clarification of Pro Tour Dark Ascension Invitation Policy

  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day Two Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Chat Recap:
    Day Two

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    Geist Aggro with Craig Wescoe (Standard)

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Draft Tech:
    Green-white with Conley Woods

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    The Sheriff is Hanging up His Gun

  • by Nate Price
    Round 12:
    Lumbering Over The Limited Finish Line
    Raphael Levy vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Draft)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    What to Do When There's a Daybreak Ranger Next to You

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 11:
    The Unending Battle
    Gerry Thompson vs. Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Draft)

  • by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
    Round 10:
    They're Having Flashbacks
    Nico Bohny vs. Josh Utter-Leyton (Draft)

  • by Craig Gibson and Rashad Miller
    Feature:
    2011 World Championships
    Photo Essay

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 2, Table 2

  • by Nate Price
    Round 9:
    Dreadful Feelings
    Ivan Floch vs. Anton Jonsson (Draft)

  • by Rashad Miller
    Round 8:
    Dooming the Dragonmaster
    Brian Kibler vs. Fabian Thiele (Draft)

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Draft Tech:
    Mill Yourself with Gerry Thompson

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 7:
    Good Ol' Paper. Nothing Beats Paper.
    Andrew Cuneo vs. Conley Woods (Draft)

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    Mono-Red with David Caplan (Standard)

  • by Event Coverage Staffl
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 1, Table 1

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Magic Online Championship Day One – Standard

Thursday
  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day One Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Chat Recap:
    Day One

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Video Feature:
    Opening Ceremonies

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Profiles:
    Magic Online Championship

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Craig Gibson
    Column:
    World(s) View

  • by Rashad Miller
    Feature:
    Standard Metagame Breakdown

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Tempered Steel with Conley Woods (Standard)

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Blue-white-black Control with Jeremy Neeman (Standard)

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Blue-white Control with Andrew Cuneo (Standard)

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    Grand Heart-chitect with Alan Comer (Standard)

  • by Rich Hagon
    Video Deck Tech:
    Solar Flare with Ali Aintrazi (Standard)

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Grixis Control with Patrick Chapin (Standard)

  • by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
    Teams Round 2:
    Playing for Pride
    Japan vs Switzerland

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Teams Round 1:
    Is This Real Unlife?
    Netherlands vs. Taiwan

  • by Nate Price
    Round 6:
    Relentless Beatings
    Shahar Shenhar (Green-White Token Town) vs. Josh Utter-Leyton (Tempered Steel)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Stomping Grounds – LSV on Hosting in San Francisco

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 5:
    Loyal Legions
    Raphael Levy (Blue-White Control) vs. Conley Woods (Tempered Steel)

  • by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
    Round 4:
    Trailing by a Hair
    Brian Kibler (Tempered Steel) vs. Steven O'Mahoney Schwartz (Mono Red)

  • by Steve Sadin
    Feature:
    Diverse Approaches to a Diverse Metagame

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    World Championships 2004 Retrospective

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 3:
    All Over in the Glint of a Hawk's Eye
    Rich Hoaen (Red-Green Wolf Run) vs. Ben Stark (Tempered Steel)

  • by Nate Price
    Round 2: Ghosts in the Machines
    Shuhei Nakamura (Tempered Steel) vs. Jeremy Neeman (Solar Flare)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 1:
    Going Wilde Over Olivia Voldaren
    Patrick Chapin (Grixis Control) vs. Brad Nelson (Tempered Steel)

  • Video Feature: Cards to Watch
    by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Feature: Players to Watch
    by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Column: Standard Overview: Everything to Everyone
    by Mike Flores
  • Column: Innistrad Draft: Why Are You Milling Yourself?
    by Steve Sadin
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Shuhei Nakamura
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Anton Jonsson
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Steven O'Mahoney-Schwartz
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Main Event Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Public Events Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator