worlds10

There's No Jace Like Guillaume

  • Boards
  • Print


TOURNAMENT CENTER
A Worlds to Remember
Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall and Statistician Rich Hagon recap the 2010 World Championships from Chiba, including an interview with winner Guillaume Matignon
SUNDAY DOWNLOADS

… Matignon, that is. Guillaume Matignon of France defeated countryman and close friend Guillaume Wafo-Tapa 3-1 in the Finals of the 2010 World Championships. Battling in a blue-black Control mirror match in the Standard finals, Matignon’s Grave Titans overpowered Wafo-Tapa to conclude an amazing run of undefeated matches over the last three days of play. By winning the World Championship, Matignon forged a tie with Brad Nelson for Player of the Year and the two will battle in a single match at Pro Tour–Paris in February for the title.

Matignon’s world champion title was one of many awarded here in Chiba. Team Slovak Republic, made up of Robert Jurkovic, Ivan Floch, and Patrik Surab, defeated Jeremy Neeman, Ian Wood, and Adam Witton of Australia to capture the World Team Championship. Carlos Romão defeated Akira Asahara in the Magic Online World Championship, and Andrea Giarola was named 2010 Pro Tour Rookie of the Year. The weekend opened with the Magic community celebrating the induction of Gabriel Nassif, Brian Kibler, and Bram Snepvangers into the Pro Tour Hall of Fame.

As if this conclusion to the 2010 season wasn't enough, we also previewed two cards from Mirrodin Besieged as the war between the Mirrans and the Phyrexians heats up.

Congratulations to all the winners, and we’ll see you again at Magic Weekend Paris in February 2011 where we'll decide the 2010 Player of the Year!


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa   Damo da Rosa, 3-2        
8 Jonathan Randle   Matignon, 3-0
       
4 Guillaume Matignon   Matignon, 3-1   Guillaume Matignon, 3-1
5 Eric Froehlich    
       
2 Love Janse   Janse, 3-2
7 Christopher Wolf   Wafo-Tapa, 3-1
       
3 Guillaume Wafo-Tapa   Wafo-Tapa, 3-1
6 Lukas Jaklovsky    




 

Click on the images to navigate to the Weekend Blog , Podcasts, and Facebook Photo Galleries.


Decks
Sunday
  • Video Feature: Day 4 Wrap-up
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Feature: Player of the Year
    Brad Nelson and Guillaume Matignon TIE
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Rookie of the Year
    Andrea Giarola
    by Bill Stark
  • Finals: There's No Jace Like Guillaume
    Guillaume Matignon vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa
    by Bill Stark
  • Magic Online World Championship Finals: Landing on Top
    Akira Asahara vs. Carlos Romão
    by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
  • Team Finals (Extended): Up in Smoke
    Australia's Jeremy Neeman (Pyromancer Ascension) vs.
    Slovak Republic's Robert Jurkovic (Faeries)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Team Finals (Legacy): Something's Fishy
    Australia's Adam Witton (Merfolk) vs.
    Slovak Republic's Ivan Floch (Counterbalance)
    by Monty Ashley
  • Team Finals (Standard): The Jace Face
    Australia’s Ian Wood (Eldrazi Green) vs.
    Slovak Republic’s Patrik Surab (Blue-Black Control)
    by Bill Stark
  • Semifinals: The Finite Gyre
    Love Janse (Eldrazi Green) vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (Blue-Black Control)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Semifinals: Zombie Jamboree
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Blue-Black Control) vs.
    Guillaume Matignon (Blue-Black Control)
    by Monty Ashley
  • Quarterfinals: Calling All Planeswalkers
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Blue-Black Control) vs.
    Jonathan Randle (White-Blue Control)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinals: Searching for a Win
    Love Janse (Eldrazi Green) vs.
    Christopher Wolf (Blue-Black Control)
    by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
  • Quarterfinals: Ah, Memories
    Lukas Jaklovsky (Blue-Black Control) vs.
    Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (Blue-Black Control)
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinals: The Dead Vampires
    Eric Froehlich (Vampires) vs.
    Guillaume Matignon (Blue-Black Control)
    by Monty Ashley
  • Feature: Life In 3-D
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Standard
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Top 8: Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top 2 National Teams (Standard, Extended, Legacy)
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • National Team Profiles: Australia and Slovak Republic
    by Bill Stark
Saturday
  • Video Feature: Day 3 Wrap-up
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Photo Feature: Massive Magic Mayhem
    by Tim Willoughby and Craig Gibson
  • Feature: Magic Online World Championship Day 3
    by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
  • Video Feature: Magic Online Day 3
    by Rich Hagon
  • Video Feature: Mirran or Phyrexian?
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Video Feature: Magic Online December Dozen
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Feature: The State of the Art at Worlds
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Video Deck Tech: Faeries with Jonathan Randle (Extended)
    by Rich Hagon
  • Video Deck Tech: Polymorph with A.J. Sacher (Extended)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Steel Artifact with Jonathan Smithers (Extended)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Ooze and Oz with Conley Woods (Extended)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Elves with Josh Utter-Leyton (Legacy)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Feature: Deck Tech – Extended Polymorph
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Chatting with the Winner of Judge Article of the Year
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Extended Metagame Breakdown
    by Rashad Miller
  • Photo Feature: The Best Weekend of the Year
    by Monty Ashley and Craig Gibson
  • Feature: Teams Legacy Metagame Breakdown
    by Rashad Miller
  • Round 18: Under Pressure
    Jonathan Randle (Faeries) vs. Bertil Elfgren (Elves)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 17: Tower Offense
    Christian Calcano (Doran) vs. Aleksei Golovin (Merfolk)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 16: Jumping the Shark
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Five-Color Control) vs. Love Janse (Elves)
    by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
  • Round 15: Shifting into Gear
    Yong Han Choo (Scapeshift) vs. Martin Juza (Scapeshift)
    by Rashad Miller
  • Round 14: A Floozie with an Oozie
    Eric Froehlich (Ooze Combo) vs. Christopher Wolf (Five-Color Control)
    by Monty Ashley
  • Round 13: Go, Draw
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Five-Color Control) vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (Five-Color Control)
    by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
  • Teams Round 4: Burning Rubber
    Australia vs. Mexico
    by Bill Stark
  • Teams Round 3: How Do You Solve a Problem Like Progenitus?
    Poland vs. United States of America
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Photo Feature: The National Teams
    by Event Coverage Staff
Friday
  • Video Feature: Day 2 Wrap-up
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Feature: Magic Online World Championships Day 2
    by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
  • Video Feature: Magic Online Championship Day 2
    by Rich Hagon
  • Feature: Question Mark
    by Monty Ashley
  • Photo Essay: Around the Worlds
    by Brian David-Marshall and Craig Gibson
  • Video Feature: The Year of FFfreak
    by Rich Hagon
  • Video Feature: A Look at Commander
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Draft Tech: Eric Froehlich on Switching Plans
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Feature: Defending Champions Team China
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: The Archetypes of the Draft Archetypes
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 12: “No, Rares!”
    Lukas Jaklovsky vs. Mateusz Kopec(Draft)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 11: “Rats!”
    Gerry Thompson vs. Josh Utter-Leyton (Draft)
    by Monty Ashley
  • Round 10: Elder Mastery
    Paulo Vitor Damo Da Rosa vs. Steven Tan (Draft)
    by Rashad Miller
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Pod 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Draft 2 Pods
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Draft 1, Pod 1 Analysis
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 9: Fold, Spindle & Mutilate Turn to Slag
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa vs Christopher Wolf (Draft)
    by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
  • Round 8: The Dragon ... Slayer?
    Lukas Jaklovsky vs. Brian Kibler (Draft)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 7: You Must Craft Metal, or Metal Will Craft You
    Pierre Canali vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (Draft)
    by Bill Stark
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Pod 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Draft 1 Pods
    by Event Coverage Staff
Thursday
  • Video Feature: Day 1 Wrap-up
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Feature: Magic Online World Championship Day 1
    by Ray "blisterguy" Walkinshaw
  • Video Feature: Magic Online World Championship Day 1 Feature Match
    Brad Nelson (FFfreak) vs. Akira Asahara (Archer.)
    by Rich Hagon
  • Teams Round 2: Landslide
    Poland vs. Australia
    by Monty Ashley
  • Teams Round 1: The Blue and the ... Green?
    Slovak Republic vs. United States of America
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Video Deck Tech: Caw-Go with Brian Kibler (Standard)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Blue-green Genesis Wave with David Williams (Standard)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Valakut with Simon Goertzen (Standard)
    by Richard Hagon
  • Video Deck Tech: Elves! with Pierre Canali (Standard)
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Feature: Standard Metagame Breakdown
    by Rashad Miller
  • Feature: The Magic Game Show
    by Monty Ashley
  • Feature: The Rise of the “Others”
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 6: Body and Mind
    Chikara Nakajima (White-Red Aggro) vs.
    David Williams (Blue-Green Genesis Wave)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 5: Two Sleeves Are Better Than One
    Martin Juza (Blue-Black Control) vs.
    Yuuya Watanabe (Blue-Black Control)
    by Monty Ashley
  • Round 4: Purple Mountains' Majesty
    Christian Calcano (Valakut Ramp) vs.
    Conrad Kolos (Valakut Ramp)
    by Rashad Miller
  • Round 3: Fire Power
    Gerry Thompson (Valakut Ramp) vs.
    Olivier Ruel (White-Blue Control)
    by Ray Walkinshaw
  • Round 2: Three's Company
    Sam Black (Vampires) vs. Brian Kibler (Caw Go)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 1: Consulting the Oracle
    Shuhei Nakamura (Valakut Ramp) vs.
    Guillaume Wafo-Tapa (Blue-Black Control)
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Feature: Worlds Opening Ceremonies
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Photo Feature: The Opening Ceremonies
    by Monty Ashley and Craig Gibson
  • Video Feature: Worlds Preview
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Video Feature: Cards to Watch
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Gabriel Nassif
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Brian Kibler
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Hall of Fame Profile: Bram Snepvangers
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • World Championships Preview: Chiba by the Dozen
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Magic Online World Championships Preview: Meet the December Dozen
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Info: Main Event Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Public Events Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff
 1.  Guillaume Matignon $46,350
 2.  Guillaume Wafo-Tapa $24,000
 3.   P. V. Damo da Rosa $15,000
 4.   Love Janse $15,000
 5.   Eric Froehlich $11,000
 6.   Lukas Jaklovsky $10,500
 7.   Christopher Wolf $10,000
 8.   Jonathan Randle $9,500
Final Standings
By Finish | By Format

 Magic Online World Championship

Pairings Results Stand Team
18
17
16
15
14
13
Team 4
Team 3
18
17
16
15
14
13
Team 4
Team 3
18
17
16
15
14
13
--
--
18
17
16
15
14
13
Team 4
Team 3

12
11
10
9
8
7
12
11
10
9
8
7
12
11
10
9
8
7
12
11
10
9
8
7

Team 2
Team 1
6
5
4
3
2
1
Team 2
Team 1
6
5
4
3
2
1
--
--
6
5
4
3
2
1
Team 2
Team 1
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator