wmc12

Chinese Taipei Claims First World Magic Cup

  • Boards
  • Print



 SUNDAY VIDEO ARCHIVES  

At the opening of the first World Magic Cup three days ago, 71 countries dreamed of lifting the championship trophies. Now Chinese Taipei has realized the dream. Tzu-Ching Kuo, Tung-Yi Chen, Yu Min Yang, and Paul Renie defeated the Puerto Rico team made up of Jorge Iramain, César Soto, Gabriel Nieves, and Jonathan Páez in the finals across the Team Constructed formats of Standard, Modern, and Innistrad/Avacyn Restored Block Constructed.

Not a household name in the world of Magic when the weekend began, the Chinese Taipei team showed it game to compete from the opening rounds on Friday. After Day One, the team of Kuo, Chen , Yang, and Renie had locked up the fourth overall seed as the tournament turned to team pool play. After the Team Sealed portion they had moved up to No. 2, and went into Sunday's Top 8 as the third seed. Wins over the powerhouse Slovak Republic team in the quarterfinals and Hungary in the semis set up the finals battle against Puerto Rico, where Yang cemented the title with his Standard deck pouring out an unending horde of zombies.

Congratulations to Chinese Taipei, the first World Magic Cup champions!


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Croatia   Puerto Rico, 2-1        
8 Puerto Rico   Puerto Rico, 2-0
       
4 Poland   Poland, 2-1   Chinese Taipei, 2-0
5 Philippines    
       
2 Scotland   Hungary, 2-1
7 Hungary   Chinese Taipei, 2-0
       
3 Chinese Taipei   Chinese Taipei, 2-1
6 Slovak Republic    



What's being said about us...
Join the Conversation

decks


  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8 Team Decklists:
    Standard, Modern, Innistrad/Avacyn Restored Block Constructed

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    All Team Decklists:
    Standard, Modern, Innistrad/Avacyn Restored Block Constructed

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Decklists:
    Top Standard Decks, Day One

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Mono-Green Infect with Stjepan Sučić

  • by Briand David-Marshall
    Video Deck Tech:
    Blue-Green Delver with Lucas Siow (Standard)

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Deck Tech:
    Trading Post with Peter Vieren (Standard)

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Deck Tech:
    Wolf Run Ramp with Luis Scott-Vargas (Standard)

Sunday


  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day Three Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Top 8 Chat Archive

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature:
    World Magic Cup Top 5 7 Cards

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Finals:
    Tung-Yi Cheng vs. Cesar Soto (Block)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Finals:
    Jorge Iramain vs. Tzu Ching Kuo (Modern)

  • by Nate Price
    Finals:
    Yu Min Yang vs. Gabriel Nieves (Standard)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Semifinals:
    Hungary vs. Chinese Taipei (Team Constructed)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Semifinals:
    Puerto Rico vs. Poland (Team Constructed)

  • by Trick Jarrett
    Quarterfinals:
    Croatia vs. Puerto Rico (Team Constructed)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Quarterfinals:
    Scotland vs. Hungary (Team Constructed)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Quarterfinals:
    Poland vs. Philippines (Team Constructed)

  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinals:
    Chinese Taipei vs. Slovak Republic (Team Constructed)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8 Team Decklists:
    Standard, Modern, Innistrad/Avacyn Restored Block Constructed

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature:
    Top 8 Team Profiles

Saturday


  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day Two Wrap-up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Feature:
    Top 8 Team Profiles

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Day Two Chat Archive

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Stage 2 Round 3:
    Win-and-In
    Philippines vs. Finland (Team Constructed)

  • by Nate Price
    Stage 2 Round 2:
    Grasping Destiny
    Ukraine vs. Puerto Rico (Team Constructed)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Team Constructed Metagame Breakdown

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Stage 2 Round 1:
    Of Wolves and Men
    Scotland vs. Poland (Team Constructed)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info:
    Stage 2 Players by Format

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info:
    Stage 2 Pools

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Firsts

  • by Tim Willoughby and Craig Gibson
    Feature:
    Serious Business, A Photo Essay

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Stage 1 Round 3:
    Electing to Play
    Greece vs. United States (Team Sealed Deck)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    National Firsts

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    Team Sealed Deck with the United States

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Stage 1 Round 2:
    Old Rivalries Die Hard
    Singapore vs. Malaysia (Team Sealed Deck)

  • by Nate Price
    Stage 1 Round 1:
    Fearless
    Netherlands vs. Uruguay (Team Sealed Deck)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    The Fourth Man

  • by Mike McArtor
    Feature:
    Teams of the World Magic Cup

  • by Tim Willoughby and Nate Price
    Feature:
    Know Your Pools

Friday


  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Feature:
    Day One Wrap-Up

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Day One Chat Archive

  • by Trick Jarett
    Round 7:
    A Delver Mirror
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (U/W Delver) vs.
    Denniz Rachid (U/W Delver)

  • by Black Rasmussen
    Round 6:
    The Gitaxian Probe Test
    Justin Cheung (U/W Delver) vs.
    Martin Juza (R/G Ramp)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Thailand of Hope and Glory

  • by Nate Price
    Round 5:
    Restoring Order
    Fondas Papadatos (U/W Delver) vs.
    Juliano Souza (R/B Zombies)

  • by Black Rasmussen
    Feature:
    It's a Whole New Tournament

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 4:
    America vs. Team America
    Brian Kibler (Naya Birthing Pod) vs.
    Daniel Antoniou (R/W/U Control)

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Draft Tech with Alexander Hayne

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 1, Pod 4

  • by Nate Price
    Round 3:
    By Your Powers Combined...
    Gaudenis Vidugiris vs. Toni Portolan (Draft)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Feature:
    WMC More Than Just "Experience of a Lifetime" to South American Squads

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Welcome to the World Magic Cup!

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 2:
    A Clash on National Titans
    Vincent Lemoine vs. Ivan Floch (Draft)

  • by Blake Rasmussen
    Round 1:
    Historic Firsts
    Raphael Levy vs. Juliano Souza (Draft)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    The Path Less Travelled to the World Magic Cup

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Preview:
    Cards to Watch

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Preview:
    Players to Watch

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Preview:
    Backstage Pass

  • by Steve Sadin
    Preview:
    An Introduction to Team Sealed

  • by Mike Flores
    Preview:
    Constructed Formats Overview

  • by Zac Hill
    Preview:
    The Sealed Cup

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Preview:
    London Indianapolis Calling!

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Preview:
    A View of the Cup from the Hall

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Preview:
    Measuring Up the Cup

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info:
    World Magic Cup Event Information
  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info:
    World Magic Cup Invitation List
Pairings Results Team Standings
Final Standings

Day 2: Team Pool Play
Stage 2
3
2
1
3
2
1
3
2
1
Stage 1
3
2
1
3
2
1
3
2
1

Day 1: Individual
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator