ptams10

Rietzl Sweeps to Victory in Amsterdam

  • Boards
  • Print


TOURNAMENT CENTER
Rietzl Rises Above All
Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall and Statistician Rich Hagon recap the Pro Tour from Amsterdam, including an interview with winner Paul Rietzl.
TOP 8 DOWNLOADS

Running a White Weenie deck built by a Hall of Famer for this new Extended format, Paul Rietzl steamrolled through the Pro Tour-Amsterdam Top 8 without dropping a game. Rietzl finished off the red-hot Brad Nelson in the finals to capture victory in his second career PT Top 8, dominating one of the most impressive Sunday rosters in Magic history. His White Weenie deck, built by Gabriel Nassif, received rave reviews for its ability to transform from aggro to control thanks to a finely tuned sideboard.

Sunday started with tremendous anticipation with Hall of Famer Kai Budde and soon-to-be-announced Hall of Famer Brian Kibler in the mix for the Amsterdam title, along with Guillaume Wafo-Tapa, Thomas Ma, Marijn Lybaert, and Michael Jacob. When the dust had finally cleared on the new Extended Top 8, Rietzl hoisted the champion's trophy and earned a spot in Magic history.

The victory was truly a shared achievement for Rietzl and his playtest group, and their celebration continued well after the final card was played. Pictured with Rietzl above are (left to right) Nassif, Tom Ross, Patrick Chapin, Nelson, and Brian Kibler, who all came along for the champion's photo shoot.

Congratulations to Paul Rietzl, your Pro Tour-Amsterdam 2010 champion, and to new Hall of Famers Gabriel Nassif, Brian Kibler, Tomoharu Saito, and Bram Snepvangers. We’ll see you all again in December at the 2010 World Championships in Chiba, Japan.


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Brad Nelson   Brad Nelson, 3-2        
8 Kai Budde   Brad Nelson, 3-0
       
4 Marijn Lybaert   Marijn Lybaert, 3-1   Paul Rietzl, 3-0
5 Guillaume Wafo-Tapa    
       
2 Paul Rietzl   Paul Rietzl, 3-0
7 Thomas Ma   Paul Rietzl, 3-0
       
3 Michael Jacob   Michael Jacob, 3-2
6 Brian Kibler    

 

Click on the images to navigate to the Weekend Blog, Podcasts, and Facebook Photo Galleries.


decks
Sunday
  • Video Feature: Day Three Wrap-up
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Video Feature: Pro Tour Hall of Fame Class of 2010
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Finals: The Clean Sweep
    Brad Nelson vs. Paul Rietzl
    by Bill Stark
  • Semifinals: Paying the Tithe
    Michael Jacob vs. Paul Rietzl
    by Tobias Henke
  • Semifinals: Beard versus Belgian
    Marijn Lybaert vs. Brad Nelson
    by Zac Hill
  • Quarterfinals: New Blood
    Kai Budde vs. Brad Nelson
    by Tobias Henke
  • Quarterfinals: Relics
    Thomas Ma vs. Paul Rietzl
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinals: The Lord of Atlantis
    Marijn Lybaert vs. Guillaume Wafo-Tapa
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinals: Hopeless
    Michael Jacob vs. Brian Kibler
    by Zac Hill
  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Top 8: Player Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Win a Trip to Paris in the WPN Championships? D’accord!
    by Tim Willoughby
Saturday
  • Feature: Assault on Mirrodin Party
    by Tim Willoughby and Craig Gibson
  • Video Feature: Assault on Mirrodin Party
    by Rashad Miller
  • Video Feature: Day Two Wrap-up
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Feature: Extended Metagame Breakdown, Day Two
    by Rashad Miller
  • Video Deck Tech: Treehouse with Brian Kibler
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Teachings with Guillaume Wafo-Tapa
    by Rich Hagon
  • Feature: There are Always More Goblins
    by Tobias Henke
  • Round 15: A Real Fight
    Kai Budde (White Weenie) vs. Conley Woods (Midnight Special Bant)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Going Dutch
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 14: Ad Nauseam...
    Kamiel Cornelissen (Ad Nauseam) vs. Kenny Öberg (Ad Nauseam)
    by Tobias Henke
  • Feature: Finding the Red Deck
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: How Long Left on the Clock?
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 13: Like a Bosk
    Brian Kibler (Doran) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Doran)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 12: Too Much of a Master
    Paul Rietzl (White Weenie) vs. Brad Nelson (Doran)
    by Zac Hill
  • Feature: Assault on Mirrodin Puzzles
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Runner Runner Dredge with Ben Lundquist
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Midnight Special with Conley Woods
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Draft Tech: 6-0 with Brad Nelson
    by Rich Hagon
  • Round 11: Race to the Bottom
    Shaheen Soorani vs. Michael Jacob
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Meet Ludvig
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: M11 Draft Archetypes
    by Zac Hill
  • Round 10: What a Strong Box!
    Kevin Grove vs. Paul Rietzl
    by Tobias Henke
  • Round 9: "Blow You Out?"
    Brad Nelson vs. Conley Woods
    by Bill Stark
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Pod 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
Friday
  • Feature: Photo Essay
    by Bill Stark and Craig Gibson
  • Video Feature: Day One Wrap-up
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Round 8: "Caw!"
    Ludvig Londos vs. Brad Nelson
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 7: Can't Bear It
    Martin Juza vs. Julien Nuijten
    by Tobias Henke
  • Round 6: "What Are You At"?
    Brian Kibler vs. Brad Nelson
    by Zac Hill
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Pod 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Fixis with Shaheen Soorani
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: White Weenie with Kai Budde
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Ad Nauseam with Frank Karsten
    by Rich Hagon
  • Video Deck Tech: Pyromancer Ascension with Simon Görtzen
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Feature: An Extended Roundtable with Frank Karsten, Conley Woods, and Zac Hill
    by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
  • Feature: Extended Metagame Breakdown
    by Rashad Miller
  • Round 5: It's Been a Long Time
    Yuri Kolomeyko (Burn) vs. Kai Budde (White Weenie)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 4: No Free Wins
    David Ochoa (Five-Color Control) vs. Ben Rubin (Five-Color Control)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: The World of New Extended
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 3: If It Wasn't For These Meddling Kids
    Marco Orsini-Jones (Ad Nauseam) vs. Conley Woods (Bant)
    by Tobias Henke
  • Video Feature: Delving into Public Events
    by Rich Hagon
  • Round 2: Dutch-on-Dutch, Goblin-on-Goblin
    Julien Nuijten (Goblins) vs. Bram Snepvangers (Goblins)
    by Zac Hill
  • Round 1: Zero Power
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Doran) vs. Yuuya Watanabe (Blue-Red-Green Control)
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Feature: Players to Watch
    by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Feature: Cards to Watch
    by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Column: Amsterdam and Back Again
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Column: The Pillars of Extended
    by Mike Flores
  • Column: Back to the Future
    by Steve Sadin
  • Arcana: The Assault on Mirrodin Begins!
    by Monty Ashley
  • Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 1 Playerlist
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–Amsterdam Main Event Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–Amsterdam Public Events Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
 1.  Paul Rietzl $40,000
 2.  Brad Nelson $20,000
 3.  Michael Jacob $15,000
 4.  Marijn Lybaert $13,000
 5.  Guillaume Wafo-Tapa $11,000
 6.  Brian Kibler $10,500
 7.  Thomas Ma $10,000
 8.  Kai Budde $9,500
Pairings Results Standings
Standings by Format Final Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
15
16
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator