Japanese Language Sideboard
Archives Table of Contents Event Coverage Question Mark Facts Book Fantasy Pro Tour Links

Malaysian Nationals Results

Jun-Wei Hew

This year's Malaysian National Championships is further proof that Magic isn't as much about luck as one might expect. At the end of Day 1, the combined efforts of the Malaysian National Team made up an astounding 21-3, with Albertus Law Hui Chin leading the pack at 6-0, while the other three members split the losses, at 5-1 each. Of the four returning members, three of them managed to steer their Standard decks into the Top 8, showing consistency that has eluded several people to date.

When the dust cleared, Ryan Soh Siong Huat was crowned the Malaysian National Champion. Sporting a more traditional build of the Fires deck, using Two-Headed Dragons and Jade Leeches, as opposed to the current orthodox version, which employed the (larger) Shivan Wurm, Soh managed to defeat a variety of decks en route to the Top 8, eventually defeating Leong, Khai Wen and his Nether-Go deck in a long, drawn out five games to the championship title, $1000, and yet another opportunity to win even bigger bucks at the 2001 APAC Championships at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, and the 2001 World Championships, to be held in Toronto, Canada.

Soh is no stranger to the local Magic scene. He had won Grand Prix- Kuala Lumpur last year, and followed that win by placing 3rd at the 2000 Malaysian National Championships, where he then became the first Malaysian player to finish in the Top 64 of a Pro Tour level tournament, in the 2001 World Championships. After leaving for England, he then returned to Malaysia, obviously putting the skills acquired on his overseas stay to good use, as shown by his most recent win.

Soh is accompanied by Leong, Khai Wen and Morgan Ramanchandram to make up the 2001 Malaysian National team, who played Nether-Go and Fires respectively to accompany Soh in this year's National team.

Top 8 decklists

Soh, Ryan Siong Huat
2001 Malaysian National Champion

Main Deck
Sideboard
11 Forest
6 Mountain
4 Karplusan Forest
4 Rishadan Port
	
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Llanowar Elves
3 Two-Headed Dragon
	
4 Assault/Battery
4 Chimeric idol
4 Fires of Yavimaya
4 Saproling Burst
	
4 Kavu Chameleon
1 Mountain
1 Obliterate
3 Simoon
3 Tahngarth, Talrumm Hero
3 Thunderscape Battlemage
	

Leong, Khai Wen
2001 Malaysian Nationals Finalist

Main Deck
Sideboard
14 Island
4 Salt Marsh
4 Swamp
1 Underground River
	
1 Air Elemental
3 Nether Spirit
	
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Counterspell
1 Dominate
3 Fact or Fiction
2 Foil
1 Massacre
2 Opt
1 Probe
1 Power sink
3 Recall
2 Spite/Malice
2 Thwart
1 Tsabo's Decree
1 Tsabo's Web
4 Undermine
1 Vampiric Tutor
	
2 Cremate
3 Millstone
3 Misdirection
2 Perish
1 Teferi's Response
2 Terror
2 Tsabo's Decree
	

Leong Khai Wen

Main Deck
Sideboard
14 Island
4 Salt Marsh
4 Swamp
1 Underground River
	
1 Air Elemental
3 Nether Spirit
	
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Counterspell
1 Dominate
3 Fact or Fiction
2 Foil
1 Massacre
2 Opt
1 Probe
1 Power Sink
3 Recall
2 Spite/Malice
2 Thwart
1 Tsabo's Decree
1 Tsabo's Web
4 Undermine
1 Vampiric Tutor
	
2 Cremate
3 Millstone
3 Misdirection
2 Perish
1 Teferi's Response
2 Terror
2 Tsabo's Decree
	

a/l Ramanchandram, Morgan
2001 Malaysian Nationals Third Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Brushland
6 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
6 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
	
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
3 Flametongue Kavu
4 Llanowar Elves
1 Saber Ants
2 Shivan Wurm
1 Tahngarth, Talrumm Hero
	
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Fires of Yavimaya
2 Ghitu Fire
4 Saproling Burst
3 Wax/Wane
	
2 Blood Oath
2 Boil
2 Flashfires
2 Kavu Chameleon
1 Obliterate
2 Saber Ants
3 Tangle
1 Urza's Rage
	

Chan, Hon Choon
2001 Malaysian Nationals Fourth Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Adarkar Wastes
4 Coastal Tower
9 Island
8 Plains
	
2 Defiant Falcon
1 Defiant Vanguard
1 Jhovall Queen
2 Lin Sivvi, Defiant Hero
4 Ramosian Sergeant
1 Ramosian Lieutenant
1 Rebel Informer
1 Thermal Glider
	
4 Absorb
3 Brainstorm
4 Counterspell
3 Dismantling Blow
2 Fact or Fiction
3 Tsabo's Web
3 Wrath of God
	
3 Last Breath
1 Lawbringer
4 Meddling Mage
3 Meekstone
4 Stand/Deliver
	

La Faber, Rudolph Christophe
2001 Malaysian Nationals Fifth Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Brushland
3 City of Brass
7 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
2 Rith's Grove
4 Rishadan Port
	
4 Ancient Hydra
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
2 Flametongue Kavu
4 Llanowar Elves
4 River Boa
2 Shivan Wurm
1 Tahngarth, Talruum Hero
4 Thornscape Familiar
	
4 Armageddon
3 Wax/Wane
	
 

Tham, Hanshen
2001 Malaysian Nationals Sixth Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Crystal Vein
4 Dwarven Ruins
2 Ebon Stronghold
4 Mountain
2 Peat Bog
4 Sandstone Needle
4 Sulfurous Springs
4 Sulfur Vent
	
3 Nether Spirit
	
3 Ghitu Fire
4 Jokulhaups
3 Obliterate
3 Shock
4 Seal of Fire
2 Smoldering Tar
2 Tsabo's Web
4 Urza's Rage
4 Vampiric Tutor
	
4 Addle
2 Cave-In
3 Cremate
2 Lightning Dart
1 Obliterate
1 Shock
2 Terminate
	

Law, Albertus Hui Chin
2001 Malaysian Nationals Seventh Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
21 Island
	
1 Air Elemental
4 Rishadan Airship
4 Spiketail Hatchling
4 Troublesome Spirit
	
4 Chimeric idol
4 Foil
2 Gush
4 Opt
3 Rising Water
3 Sky Diamond
4 Thwart
2 Wash Out
	
4 Glacial Wall
2 Misdirection
4 Submerge
2 Wash out
3 Withdraw
	

Sirimanne, Barry Sangabo
2001 Malaysian Nationals Eighth Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
22 Island
	
3 Nether Spirit
	
2 Bribery
4 Counterspell
2 Dominate
4 Foil
2 Fact or Fiction
4 Gush
1 Misdirection
1 Recall
4 Repulse
3 Rising Waters
2 Sky Diamond
3 Thwart
3 Wash Out
	
4 Gainsay
4 Millstone
1 Misdirection
1 Submerge
2 Teferi's Response
1 Wash Out
2 Withdraw
	

Final Standings

Place Name Winnings
1 Soh, Ryan Siong Huat US$1,000
2 Leong, Khai Wen US$500
3 a/l Ramanchandram, Morgan US$250
4 Chan, Hon Choon US$250
5 La Faber, Rudolph Christophe
6 Tham, Hanshen
7 Law, Albertus Hui Chin
8 Sirimanne, Barry Sangabo
9 Gan, Vincent Wai Kuan
10 Ng, Wesley Wei San
11 Tham, Tishen
12 Hong, How Tuan
13 Wang, Sim Loong
14 Soh, Terry Han Chuen
15 Soh, Joe Han Yuen
16 Sim, Han How
17 Au Yong, Wai Kin
18 Wong, Kok Ming
19 Lee, Andrew Yin Fook
20 Chia, Alex Yee Kam
21 Wong, Siew Hong
22 Aw Yeong, Weng Kwong
23 Soh, Rowan Heng Huat
24 bin Rosdin, Mohd Razif
25 bin Mohd Khalib, Azmin
26 Ong, Yung Tiam
27 Koh, Christopher Yew Soon
28 Teh, Soon Leong
29 Tang, Mun Wye
30 Toh, Michael Beng Leong
31 Ng, Kok Lim
32 Teoh, Jeremy Thean Poh
33 La Faber, Sean Michael
34 Ng, Raymond Michael Soo Meng
35 Tan, Chuen Hwa
36 Hew, Jun-Wei
37 Pang, Edwin Jian Xiang
38 Ng, Alvin Sion Hui
39 Gan, Kian Keat Gary
40 Chua, Ern Teck
41 bin Raja Zaharuddin Shah, Ra
42 bin Hassan, Shahrizan Ferouz
43 Chim, How Chuan
44 Lim, Jian Liang
45 Khoo, Kevin Seng Giap
46 Chan, Kok Weng
47 Cheng, Alan Siee Pei
48 Wong, Charles Park Siong
49 Boey, Vincent Mun Heng
50 Tan, Li Ming
51 bin Ahamad Kamal, Ahmad Omar
52 Liang, Hong Lun
53 Lo, Chien Hung
54 Liew, Yuan Zack
55 Chew, Jessmond Koon Guan
56 Yong, George Zoo Guan
57 Low, Donny Fook Chuan
58 Tan, Boon Keat
59 Wong, Wai Soon
60 Yew, Fung-Han
61 Tan, Eric Tu Heng
62 Chew, Kah Kin
63 Low, Mohan Han Sen
64 bin Mohamad, Ahmad Syihan
65 Yoong, Daren
66 Pang, Kelvin Guo Xiang


© 1995-2003 Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Wizards is headquartered in Renton, Washington, PO Box 707, Renton, WA 98057.

PRIVACY STATEMENT