Japanese Language Sideboard
Archives Table of Contents Event Coverage Question Mark Facts Book Fantasy Pro Tour Links

Singapore Nationals Results

Jun-Wei Hew


Singapore National Team, (left to right) Ang Junyang, Akuma Leong Dingyuan and Sam Lau
This year's Singapore Nationals saw two local Magic giants square off in the finals. Sam Lau is one of Singapore's most accomplished players, winning both GP-Singapore 2000 and the 1999 Singapore Nationals. In addition to that, he has also finished in the Top 8 of 1998's APAC Championships, which was held in Tokyo. His opponent, Ang Junyang, whom although does not hold any glamorous titles to his name, is one of Singapore's most consistent players, having finished in the Top 8 of four Singaporean Nationals.

The final match also proved to be yet another exercise in one of the more recently contested matchups: Blue Skies (Lau) against the ever-present Fires (Ang). In the end, after losing a close first game, Ang managed to propel his Fires deck to the championship title, winning games 2, 3 and $1250, despite everyone's predictions. Winning the National Championship also grants Ang a trip to participate in the 2001 Asia Pacific Championship is Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia and another trip to the World Championships, held in Toronto Canada.

The final member of this year's Singapore National Team is Akuma Leong Dingyuan, who played another variant of the Fires deck.

For the final standings, click here.

Singapore Nationals Top 8 Decklists

Ang, Junyang
2001 Singapore National Champion

Main Deck
Sideboard
10 Forest
5 Mountain
4 Karplusan Forest
4 Rishadan Port
	
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
3 Flametongue Kavu
1 Jade Leech
4 Llanowar Elves
3 Shivan Wurm
	
3 Assault/Battery
4 Chimeric Idol
1 Earthquake
4 Fires of Yavimaya
2 Ghitu Fire
4 Saproling Burst
	
2 Earthquake
2 Flashfires
2 Hull Breach
1 Obliterate
4 Kavu Chameleon
2 Simoon
2 Tangle
	

Lau, Sam Lei Kang
2001 Singapore National Finalist

Main Deck
Sideboard
21 Island
	
4 Rishadan Airship
4 Spiketail Hatchling
4 Troublesome Spirit
	
4 Chimeric Idol
2 Daze
4 Foil
2 Gush
4 Opt
2 Rising Waters
2 Sky Diamond
4 Thwart
3 Wash Out
	
3 Chill
3 Glacial Wall
1 Rising Waters
4 Submerge
4 Withdraw
	

Leong, Dingyuan
2001 Singapore Nationals Third Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
1 Darigaaz's Caldera
9 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
2 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
3 Sulfurous Springs
	
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
3 Flametongue Kavu
1 Jade Leech
4 Llanowar Elves
3 Shivan Wurm
2 Thunderscape Battlemage
	
4 Assault/Battery
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Fires of Yavimaya
4 Saproling Burst
	
1 Flametongue Kavu
3 Kavu Chameleon
3 Scorching Lava
2 Slay
3 Tangle
3 Tsabo's Decree
	

Ng, Soon Lye
2001 Singapore Nationals Fourth Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
1 Dust Bowl
12 Island
4 Salt Marsh
4 Swamp
4 Underground River
	
1 Air Elemental
3 Nether Spirit
	
4 Accumulated Knowledge
1 Bribery
4 Counterspell
1 Cremate
1 Desertion
3 Fact or Fiction
2 Foil
2 Power Sink
4 Recoil
2 Spite/Malice
2 Terror
1 Tsabo's Decree
4 Undermine
	
4 Chill
2 Cremate
3 Gainsay
2 Massacre
3 Perish
1 Tsabo's Decree
	

Yap, Clifford Tsiang Ming
2001 Singapore Nationals Fifth Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
2 City of Brass
4 Crystal Vein
4 Dwarven Ruins
2 Ebon Stronghold
4 Geothermal Crevice
4 Peat Bog
4 Sandstone Needle
4 Sulfur Vent
2 Tinder Farm
	
3 Nether Spirit
	
2 Ghitu Fire
4 Jokulhaups
3 Obliterate
3 Scorching Lava
4 Seal of Fire
3 Tsabo's Web
4 Urza's Rage
4 Vampiric Tutor
	
4 Addle
2 Blood Oath
1 Obliterate
3 Rishadan Port
1 Scorching Lava
2 Smoldering Tar
2 Wax/Wane
	

Choy, Edward Keng Choong
2001 Singapore Nationals Sixth Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
1 Dust Bowl
9 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
6 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
	
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Llanowar Elves
2 Shivan Wurm
1 Tahngarth, Talruum Hero
2 Thornscape Battlemage
	
4 Chimeric Idol
4 Fires of Yavimaya
3 Ghitu Fire
4 Saproling Burst
	
3 Earthquake
2 Flashfires
3 Kavu Chameleon
1 Obliterate
1 Shivan Wurm
2 Simoon
3 Thunderscape Battlemage
	

Mok, Bernard Wee Yong
2001 Singapore Nationals Seventh Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Adarkar Wastes
4 Coastal Tower
10 Island
1 Kor Haven
5 Plains
	
3 Nether Spirit
	
4 Absorb
4 Accumulated Knowledge
4 Counterspell
2 Dismantling Blow
2 Dominate
2 Exclude
3 Fact or Fiction
2 Foil
1 Misdirection
2 Power Sink
2 Prohibit
2 Rout
1 Tsabo's Web
2 Wrath of God
	
4 Chill
2 CoP: Black
1 CoP: Green
2 Gainsay
2 Last Breath
2 Millstone
1 Tsabo's Web
1 Withdraw
	

Lin, Milton Jianxiong
2001 Singapore Nationals Eighth Place

Main Deck
Sideboard
4 Brushland
3 City of Brass
5 Forest
4 Karplusan Forest
4 Mountain
4 Rishadan Port
	
4 Birds of Paradise
4 Blastoderm
4 Flametongue Kavu
4 Llanowar Elves
3 Shivan Wurm
	
1 Aura Mutation
3 Assault/Battery
4 Fires of Yavimaya
3 Ghitu Fire
4 Saproling Burst
2 Simoon
	
3 Aura Mutation
2 Flashfires
1 Obliterate
2 Squee, Goblin Nabob
4 Tangle Wire
3 Urza's Rage
	


© 1995-2003 Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Wizards is headquartered in Renton, Washington, PO Box 707, Renton, WA 98057.

PRIVACY STATEMENT