Japanese Language Sideboard
Archives Table of Contents Event Coverage Question Mark Facts Book Fantasy Pro Tour Links

Magic: The Gathering Invitational 2000

"Where every match is a feature match"

Last updated March 6, 5:30 PM PST.

Welcome to the Magic: The Gathering Invitational 2000. Besides having a new name, the all-star game of Magic adds a few new twists (a new host city, a new format, a new finals competition, and eight first-time invitees) in its fourth year.

The core of the tournament, though, has remained the same. Sixteen of the top Magic players in the world (based on performances in key tournaments, composite DCI ranking, and a fan ballot) have been invited and flown to Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. Here over four days, they will compete in a fifteen-round Round-Robin tournament (with each player playing each other player once) with five different formats. The top two finishers will compete in the finals, playing a match of each of the five formats.

The winner of the event will earn the right to design their very own Magic card (Avalanche Riders from Urza's Legacy and Rootwater Thief from Nemesis were designed by previous winners), get an invitation to next year's Invitational, and win the ultimate bragging rights.

Join us for the next four days as we bring you ongoing coverage of every round of this exciting tournament.

Mark Rosewater
Invitational creator and head judge


The Magic: The Gathering Invitational 2000 was held at the Sunway Lagoon Mall

FINALS

Jon Finkel vs. Chris Pikula

Deck Lists

Standard: Finkel Wins, 2-1
Block Party: Pikula Wins, 2-1
Classic: Pikula Wins, 2-1
Solomon Draft: Finkel Wins, 2-1 (Selections)
Duplicate Limited: Pikula Wins, 2-0

Congratulations to Chris Pikula, winner of the 2000 Magic Invitational!

INFORMATION
Invitees, Formats, Schedule
Grand Prix-Kuala Lumpur Coverage
FEATURES
Guess the Designer
Result Grid
Standings by Format
Round by Round Photos: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6
Kuala Lumpur Photos: 1, 2, 3, 4
DUPLICATE LIMITED
Preview, Available Cards
Deck Lists, Cards Used
Round 1: Results, Standings, Recap
Round 2: Results, Standings, Recap
Round 3: Results, Standings, Recap
BLOCK PARTY
Preview, Deck Lists
Round 4: Results, Standings, Recap
Round 5: Results, Standings, Recap
Round 6: Results, Standings, Recap
SOLOMON DRAFT
Round 7: Results, Standings, Recap, Deck Lists
Selections:
Baberowski-Humpherys, Budde-Herzog,
Chapin-Hacker, Long-Price,
OMS-Mowshowitz, Pikula-Maki,
Slemr-Kastle, Finkel-Wise
Round 8: Results, Standings, Recap, Deck Lists
Selections:
Wise-Baberowski, Price-Chapin,
Long-Kastle, Finkel-Pikula,
Maki-Humpherys, OMS-Hacker,
Budde-Slemr, Herzog-Mowshowitz
Round 9: Results, Standings, Recap, Deck Lists
Selections:
OMS-Budde, Finkel-Maki,
Kastle-Herzog, Long-Hacker,
Mowshowitz-Hacker, Price-Slemr,
Wise-Humpherys, Baberowski-Pikula
CLASSIC
Deck Lists, Recap
Round 10: Results, Standings, Recap
Round 11: Results, Standings, Recap
Round 12: Results, Standings, Recap
STANDARD
Deck Lists
Round 13: Results, Standings, Recap
Round 14: Results, Standings, Recap
Round 15: Results, Standings, Recap


© 1995-2003 Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Wizards is headquartered in Renton, Washington, PO Box 707, Renton, WA 98057.

PRIVACY STATEMENT