Japanese Language Sideboard
Archives Table of Contents Event Coverage Question Mark Facts Book Fantasy Pro Tour Links

Finals Report - Grand Prix-Nagoya


Team New Wave prepares for the finals.

Team Masato Club prepares for the finals.

Team New Wave is all smiles.

Alex Shvartsman wins 2-0 versus Tadayoshi Komiya.

Trevor Blackwell wins 2-0 versus Jun Nobushita.

Matsuo Goro won the first game against Nick Wong, then stopped (when the other two New Wave players won their matches) while Nick Wong was winning game two.

Team New Wave wins Grand Prix Nagoya!



Trophies are presented to second place team Masato Club.

Team New Wave is victorious! (Alex, Trevor and Nick).

Thumbs up from second place team Masato Club.

The trophy is presented to Jun Nobushita of team Masato Club.

Masato Club is proud of their hard-fought second place finish.

Congratulations are in order for Alex Shvartsman, Trevor Blackwell and Nicholas Wong for their victory at Grand Prix Nagoya.

Team New Wave is all smiles after their victory.

Shvartsman hoists the trophy in the air.

Team New Wave - Nicholas Wong (blue/black)
Grand Prix-Nagoya 2000

 

Main Deck
Sideboard
Land (17)
8 Island
9 Swamp

Artifacts (1)
1 Kyren Archive

Blue (10)
1 Cloud Sprite
1 Darting Merfolk
1 Saprazzan Merfolk
1 Waterfront Bouncer
2 Cloudskate
2 Daze
1 Jolting Merfolk
1 Oraxid
Black (12)
1 Cateran Brute
1 Deathgazer
1 Deepwood Ghoul
2 Sever Soul
1 Skulking Fugitive
1 Snuff Out
2 Vendetta
1 Murderous Betrayal
1 Spineless Thug
1 Plague Witch
1 Air Bladder
1 Downhill Charge
1 Flame Rift
1 Laccolith Titan
1 Off Balance
1 Stronghold Discipline
1 Barbed Wire
1 Moonlit Wake
1 Orim's Cure
1 Ramosian Sergeant
1 Brainstorm
1 Buoyancy
1 Glowing Anemone
1 Hoodwink
1 Misstep
1 Port Inspector
1 Rishadan Cutpurse
1 Cave Sense
1 Flailing Soldier
1 Ferocity

 

Team New Wave - Alex Shvartsman (green/red)
Grand Prix-Nagoya 2000

 

Main Deck
Sideboard
Lands (17)
8 Forest
9 Mountain

Red (13)
1 Arms Dealer
1 Battle Rampart
1 Blaster Mage
1 Cave Sense
1 Flaming Sword
2 Gerrard's Irregulars
1 Lunge
1 Shock Troops
1 Tremor
1 Flowstone Crusher
1 Laccolith Rig
1 Rupture

Green (10)
1 Hunted Wumpus
1 Rushwood Herbalist
1 Silverglade Elemental
1 Silverglade Pathfinder
1 Vine Trellis
2 Blastoderm
1 Seal of Strength
1 Skyshroud Claim
1 Woodripper
1 Muzzle
1 Thermal Glider
1 Insubordination
1 Blaster Mage
1 Cavern Crawler
1 Kyren Glider
1 Stone Rain
1 Thieves' Auction
1 Uphill Battle
1 Land Grant
1 Sacred Prey
1 Lin Sivvi, Defiant Hero
1 Flame Rift
1 Mogg Toady
1 Coiling Woodworm
1 Harvest Mage
1 Reverent Silence
1 Skyshroud Ridgeback

 

Team New Wave - Trevor Blackwell (white/black)
Grand Prix-Nagoya 2000

 

Main Deck
Sideboard
Lands (17)
9 Plains
8 Swamp

White (14)
2 Charm Peddler
1 Disenchant
1 Last Breath
1 Muzzle
2 Nightwind Glider
1 Orim's Cure
1 Ramosian Rally
2 Defender en-Vec
1 Lightbringer
1 Netter en-Dal
1 Silkenfist Order

Black (9)
2 Cateran Brute
1 Enslaved Horror
1 Haunted Crossroads
1 Undertaker
1 Wall of Distortion
1 Massacre
2 Viscious Hunger

1 Phyrexian Driver
2 Lashknife
1 Bola Warrior
2 Mossdog
1 Refreshing Rain
1 Inviolability
1 Revered Elder
1 Righteous Aura
1 Drake Hatchling
1 Misstep
1 Specter's Wail
1 Cermonial Guard
1 Hammer Mage
1 Clear the Land
1 Deadly Insect
1 Ferocity
1 Squall
1 Tiger Claws

Team Masato Club - Jun Nobushita (blue/black)
Grand Prix-Nagoya 2000

 

Main Deck
Sideboard
Lands (17)
8 Island
9 Swamp

Artifacts (1)
1 Belbe's Armor

Blue (7)
1 Balloon Peddler
1 Blockade Runner
1 Bribery
1 Darting Merfolk
1 Hoodwink
1 Saprazzan Outrigger
1 Seahunter
White (14)
1 Alabaster Wall
1 Charmed Griffin
1 Devout Witness
1 Fresh Volunteers
1 Orim's Cure
1 Ramosian Rally
1 Ramosian Sergeant
1 Rappelling Scouts
1 Reverant Mantra
1 Steadfast Guard
1 Seal of Cleansing
2 Voice of Truth
1 Lightbringer
1 Angelic Favor

1 Fanatical Devotion
1 Lawbringer
1 Noble Stand
1 Accumulated Knowledge
1 Air Bladder
1 Rootwater Commando
1 Trickster Mage
1 Mind Swords
1 Sacred Prey

 

Team Masato Club - Matsuo Goro (green/black)
Grand Prix-Nagoya 2000

 

Main Deck
Sideboard
Lands (16)
8 Forest
8 Swamp

Black (11)
1 Bog Smugglers
1 Cackling Witch
2 Cateran Persuader
2 Maggot Therapy
1 Molting Harpy
1 Unnatural Hunger
1 Belbe's Percher
1 Carrion Wall
1 Plague Witch

Green (13)
1 Deadly Insect
1 Giant Caterpillar
1 Invigorate
1 Revive
1 Rushwood Dryad
1 Snake Pit
1 Tranquility
2 Venomous Dragonfly
1 Vine Trellis
1 Fog Patch
1 Saproling Burst
1 Woodripper

1 Sneaky Homunculus
1 Stronghold Machinist
1 Overlaid Terrain
1 Reverent Silence
1 Skyshroud Claim
1 Flowstone Slide
1 Flowstone Wall
1 Laccollith Rig
1 Fanatical Devotion
1 Rushwood Grove
1 Story Circle
1 Buoyancy
1 False Demise
1 Rain of Tears
1 Close Quarters
1 Puppet's Verdict
1 Tremor
2 Howling Wolf
2 Tiger Claws

 

Team Masato Club - Tadayoshi Komiya (red/black)
Grand Prix-Nagoya 2000

 

Main Deck
Sideboard
Lands (17)
8 Moutain
7 Swamp
1 Peat Bog
1 Sandstone Needle

Artifacts (2)
1 Flint Golem
1 Puffer Extract

Black (10)
1 Cateran Slaver
1 Dark Ritual
1 Extortion
2 Highway Robber
1 Undertaker
1 Belbe's Percher
1 Plague Witch
1 Seal of Doom
1 Vicious Hunger

Red (11)
1 Flaming Sword
1 Gerrard's Irregulars
1 Kyren Sniper
1 Shock Troops
1 Thunderclap
1 Volcanic Wind
1 Warmonger
1 Wild Jhovall
1 Arc Mage
1 Flowstone Crusher
1 Flowstone Wall




© 1995-2003 Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Wizards is headquartered in Renton, Washington, PO Box 707, Renton, WA 98057.

PRIVACY STATEMENT