Event_Coverage

LSV + ELVES Equals Champion!

  • Boards
  • Print



TOURNAMENT CENTER
Day 3 Wrap-up
With ELVES! and LSV reigning supreme, Randy Buehler and Brian David-Marshall tell you what it all means.
TOP 8 DOWNLOADS
You can't spell ELVES! without LSV.

Luis Scott-Vargas and his finely tuned version of the Elf deck went through The Tezzerator, the reigning Player of the Year, and the mirror match in the finals to take home the Pro Tour–Berlin title.

If you were looking for big Magic, Pro Tour-Berlin delivered on all accounts. The biggest individual Pro Tour ever showcased a big breakthrough for Scott-Vargas. The former U.S. National Champion won his first Pro Tour, thanks in large part to the defining deck archetype of the tournament: ELVES!

Traversing his way through mirror matches in the semifinals against Tomoharu Saito and Matej Zatlkaj in the finals, Scott-Vargas went off with his Elf combo at the right time to capture the Berlin championship and the $40,000 first prize.

Congratulations to all the players who made Berlin such a memorable weekend. We'll see you again next month when we trade ELVES! for Elvis as Memphis, Tennessee plays host to the Magic: The Gathering World Championships.


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Kenny Öberg   Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-2        
8 Luis Scott-Vargas   Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-2
       
4 Tomoharu Saito   Tomoharu Saito, 3-1   Luis Scott-Vargas, 3-0
5 Jan Doise    
       
2 Martin Juza   Sebastian Thaler, 3-2
7 Sebastian Thaler   Matej Zatlkaj, 3-1
       
3 Denis Sinner   Matej Zatlkaj, 3-2
6 Matej Zatlkaj    

Last Updated: 7:20 p.m. Last Updated: 7:49 p.m.

Click on the images to navigate to the Coverage Blog and the Berlin Podcasts.


EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Finals: "Am I Dead Now?"
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Matej Zatlkaj
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Semifinal: A Solemn Pact
    Sebastian Thaler vs. Matej Zatlkaj
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Tales from the Gunslinging Tables
    by Scott Johns
  • Semifinal: Turn Two, Too
    Tomoharu Saito vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinal: The Biggest Dragon that Ever Was
    Martin Juza vs. Sebastian Thaler
    by Dave Guskin
  • Quarterfinal: Not a Good Sign
    Denis Sinner vs. Matej Zatlkaj
    by Scott Johns
  • Quarterfinal: "You're Very Unlucky"
    Jan Doise vs. Tomoharu Saito
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinal: The Tezzeret Blues
    Kenny Öberg vs Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Comparative Elves!
    by Monty Ashley
  • Feature: Top 8 Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Top 8 Decklists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Day 2 Decklists: A-J
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Day 2 Decklists: K-P
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Day 2 Decklists: R-Z
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Day 1 Decklists: A-D
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Day 1 Decklists: E-H
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Day 1 Decklists: I-M
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Day 1 Decklists: N-R
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Day 1 Decklists: S-Z
    by Event Coverage Staff

  • Round 16: Pacts of Nature
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs Kiwanont Sukhum
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 15: Trace Buster Buster
    Thomas Kannegiesser vs. Denis Sinner
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 14: Legen...wait for it...dary
    Tim Landale vs. Denis Sinner
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 13: "Brain Freeze is Boring"
    Jan Brodzak vs. Yoshitaka Nakano
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Cards of Alara – A New Block in Extended
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 12: The Real Tech
    Tom Keren vs. Shuhei Nakamura
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 11: Elves Battle the Pink Robots
    Jan Doise vs. Shouta Yasooka
    by Dave Guskin
  • Deck Tech: Dredge Redux
    by Tim Willoughby
  • News: Player Disqualified without Prize
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Rogue Roundup
    by Rich Hagon
  • Round 10: When Two Tribes Go to War
    Rich Hoaen vs. Johan Sadeghpour
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Day 2 Archetype Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 9: Bittersweet Blossom
    Kenny Öberg vs. Gadiel Szleifer
    by Dave Guskin
  • Info: Day 2 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 2 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff

  • Round 8: Explosive Draws
    Gadiel Szleifer vs. Kazuya Mitamura
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 8: Clique Clique Clique… BOOM
    Kenny Öberg vs Denis Sinner
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 7: Calamity Game
    Rashad Miller vs Owen Turtenwald
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 6: For Want of a Counter
    Gabriel Nassif vs. Luis Scott-Vargas
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 5: Tribal Turns Terrifying
    Gadiel Szleifer vs. Ruud Warmenhoven
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 4: Great Shades of Elvish
    Makoto Nagashima vs. Shuhei Nakamura
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Day 1 Archetype Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 3: Only Right Answers
    Christoph Huber vs. Gabriel Nassif
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 2: It's Harvest Time
    Patrick Chapin vs. Rich Hoaen
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 1: Tick Tick Tick Tick Tick Tick Tick....
    Masashi Oiso vs Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Preview: Prepping for Pro Tour–Berlin
    by Bill Stark
  • Preview: Expect the Unexpected Tomorrow
    by Mike Flores
  • Info: Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Event Coverage Staff

 1.  Luis Scott-Vargas $40,000
 2.  Matej Zatlkaj $20,000
 3.  Tomoharu Saito $15,000
 4.  Sebastian Thaler $13,000
 5.  Kenny Öberg $11,000
 6.  Martin Juza $10,500
 7.  Denis Sinner $10,000
 8.  Jan Doise $9,500
PairingsResultsStandings
Final

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator