wmc13

Team Photos

  • Print
Author Image

The letter S!eventy-one teams traveled to Amsterdam for the 2013 World Magic Cup. From all the corners of the globe they gather together here, battling across formats, to hoise the trophy as the victors on Sunday.

All photo captions are left to right.

Argentina

Andres Monsalve (National Champion), Javier Vassallo, Sergio Ramadan, Fernando David Gonzalez


Australia

Riley Knight, Justin Cheung (National Champion), Sasha Markovic, Matthew Anderson


Austria

Thomas Holzinger (National Champion), David Reitbauer, Manuel Danninger, Marc Mühlböck


Belarus

Evgeniy Zakharenkov (National Champion), Ihar Klionski, Pavel Miadzvedski, Yehor Polschak


Belgium

Emmanuel Delvigne, Vincent Lemoine (National Champion), Marijn Lybaert, Xavier Vantyghem


Bolivia

Carlos Torrico, A. Guillermo Ibanez Loayza, Juan Pablo Melgarejo, Alejandro Van Mourik (National Champion)


Brazil

Enzo Real, Allison Abe, Carlos Davi Montenegro, Willy Edel (National Champion)


Bulgaria

Christian Ivanov, Pavel Hadjiev, Dobrin Paskov (National Champion), Ilko Velikov


Canada

Jon Stern (National Champion), Andrew Robdrup, Tyler Woolley, Devon Giles


Chile

Felipe Tapia Becerra (National Champion), Rodrigo Lopez, Roberto Castillo, Fabian Lucero


China

Bo Li (National Champion), Huaiyuan Mu, Han Bing, Yi-liu Liu


Chinese Taipei

Yung-Ming Huang, Tzu-Ching Kuo, Ruei Sheng Wang, Ryan Young


Colombia

Vladimir Mayoral, Ricardo Alfonso, Lucas Moreno Cortes, Daniel Moreno (National Champion)


Costa Rica

Rodolfo Nunez, Miguel Gatica (National Champion), Jose Barrantes, Fernando Solorzano


Croatia

Grgur Petric Maretic (National Champion), Matija Vlahovic, Toni Portolan, Antun Lujic


Cyprus

Michalis Djogouros, Daniel Antoniou (National Champion), Christos Ioannides


Czech Republic

Leos Kopecky, Kristian Janda, Stanislav Cifka (National Champion), Michal Mendl


Denmark

Lasse Nørgaard, Søren Larsen , Morten Morre Pedersen, Thomas Enevoldsen (National Champion)


Dominican Republic

Pedro Pappaterra, Ronald Rodriguez (National Champion), Jayme Castellanos, Cecilio Tieles


Ecuador

Daniel López (National Champion), Francisco Cedeno, Daniel Verdesoto, Gabriel Arteaga


El Salvador

Adolfo Galdamez, Ricardo Cabrero (National Champion), Javier Morales, jose urbina


England

Eduardo Sajgalik (National Champion), Andrew Devine, Roy Raftery, Carrie Oliver


Estonia

Rauno Raidma, Simon Robberts, Mikk Kaasik, Hannes Kerem (National Champion)


Finland

Max Sjoblom (National Champion), Sami Häggkvist, Hannu Vallin, Antti Humalamäki


France

Front: Yann Guthmann, Raphaël Lévy (National Champion & Hall of Famer), Timothée Simonot
Back: Stephane Soubrier


Germany

Karl Heinz Rohde, Michael Steinecke, Jonas Koestler (National Champion), Eric Ockert


Greece

Simon Bertiou (National Champion), Ioannis Filippidis, Konstantinos Triantafyllou, Nikolaos Molohadis


Guatemala

Carlos Emilio Hastedt (National Champion), Javier Estuardo Castellán Robles, Christopher Virula, Wilfredo Bojorquez


Hong Kong

Shi Tian Lee (National Champion), Derek Charm Tiu Chi, Gama Ip, "Darius, Chiang Siu Ou"


Hungary

Tamas Nagy (National Champion), Gabor Kocsis, Ervin Hosszú, Adorjan Korbl


Iceland

Ragnar Sigurdsson, Alvin Orri Gislason (National Champion), Hedinn Haraldsson, Orri Ómarsson


Indonesia

Ferry Ijaya, Benny Soewanda, Andreas Pranoto (National Champion), Billy Andreas


Ireland

David Tuite (National Champion), Sean FitzGerald, Marcin Sciesinski, Stefano Rampini


Israel

Eviatar Olpiner, Niv Danieli, Shahar Shenhar (National Champion), Niv Shmuely


Italy

Samuele Estratti (National Champion), Emanuele Giusti, Alan Micca, Francesco Biscardi


Japan

Jun'ya Takahashi, Shunsuke Aka, Kyohei Kusakabe, Yuya Watanabe (National Champion)


Latvia

Martins Zogots, Andrejs Prost (National Champion), Marat Belov, German Levikov


Lithuania

Saulius Kiskis, Gaudenis Vidugiris (National Champion), Algirdas Neniskis, Gabrielius Kaklauskas


Luxembourg

Charles Thoss, Steve Hatto (National Champion), Artur Queiroz, Yoann Mendes


Macedonia

Miro Popov, Andrej Loparski, Vladimir Trajcevski, Dimitar Prodanov (National Champion)


Malaysia

Rick Lee (National Champion), Khoo Shawn, Razif Rosdin, Jason Yap


Mexico

Dalibor Trnka (National Champion), José Miguel Lopez, Emmanuel Ramirez Sanchez, Victor Escamilla


Netherlands

Raymond Veenis (National Champion), Jasper Boelens, Leonard Kaarls, Thomas Hendriks


New Zealand

Jingwei Zheng, Digby Carter, Jason Chung, Walker Macmurdo (National Champion)


Northern Ireland

Conor Holmes, Dean Convery, Gavin McLeese, Alan Warnock (National Champion)


Norway

Kristoffer Frengstad, Andreas Nordahl (National Champion), Tommy Hammer, Dan Espen Flaatten


Panama

Ivan Oro, Andrés Carballo, Saul Alvarado (National Champion), Joseph De Leon


Peru

Franz Pajares, Francisco Sifuentes, Jose R. Rodriguez (National Champion), Daniel Fernandez-Prada


Phillipines

Jan Ang, Richmond Tan (National Champion), Sherwin Aquino, Jose Goo


Poland

Dominik Konieczny, Tomek Pedrakowski (National Champion), Przemek Knocinski, Piotr Kazimierczak


Portugal

Diogo Varela, Rodrigo Borba (National Champion), Fabio Rodrigues, Rafael Brito


Puerto Rico

Adrian Marquez, Gabriel Nieves (National Champion), Jorge Iramain, Danilo Prieto


Romania

Alexandru Stefanescu (National Champion), Andrei Baku, Florin Buzgan, Adrian Smaranda


Russian Federation

Roman Masaladzhiu (National Champion), Peter Semenov, Alex Gylidin, Alexander Shedyakov


Scotland

Jamie Ross, Bradley Barclay, Stephen Murray (National Champion), Alan Hutton


Serbia

Aleksa Telarov (National Champion), Marko Mazibrada, Todor Rosic, Vuk Tomic


Singapore

Kelvin Chew (National Champion), Lee Benedict, Aik Seng Khoo, Chang Chua


Slovak Republic

Hugo Ferreira, Ivan Floch (National Champion), Robert Gregor, Martin Lauko


Slovenia

Andrej Rutar, Peter Kunic, Robin Dolar (National Champion), Boris Robic


South Africa

Andrew Wright, Bruce Raw, Craig Leach (National Champion), Harris Fong


South Korea

Dongkyu Lee, Sung Wook Nam, Jung Suk Goh, Cynic Kim (National Champion)


Spain

Francisco Moreno Morales, Mario Zuñiga, Joel Calafell, Juan Carlos Adebo Diaz (National Champion)


Sweden

Joel Larsson (National Champion), Elias Watsfeldt, Joakim Åberg, Olle Rade (Hall of Famer)


Switzerland

Diony Idelfonso, Christian Paris, Marcel Arndt, Andreas Ganz (National Champion)


Thailand

Sittisak Wachirakaphan, Sethsilp Chanpleng (National Champion), Nutdanai Sadangrit, Pech Songkwamcharoen


Turkey

Emir Alimoglu (National Champion), Batuhan Ucuzal, Cem Erdogan, Deniz Kara


Ukraine

Vlad Ovsyannikov, Mike Krasnitski (National Champion), Konstantin Yarosh, Iurii Babyxh


United States

Daniel Cecchetti, Josh Utter-Leyton (National Champion), Joe Spanier, Jason Gulevich


Uruguay

Martin Castillo (National Champion), Juan Pablo Waszuk, Adrian Garcia, Ricardo Menendez


Venezuela

Nestor Materano, Daniel Fior (National Champion), Luis Luks, Oswaldo Rafael Marino


Wales

Back: Philip Griffiths (National Champion), Ben Kinsey, Philip Brett
Front: Mark Kelly


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator