ptsj10

Paulo Celebrates Six on the Beach in San Juan

  • Boards
  • Print


TOURNAMENT CENTER
Paulo Prevails
Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall and Statistician Rich Hagon recap the Pro Tour from San Juan, including an interview with winner Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa.
TOP 8 DOWNLOADS

In just 23 career Pro Tours, Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa had made the Sunday stage an astonishing six times—a feat equaled by only six other players in the history of the game. However, Pro Tour victory had eluded him until this weekend at Pro Tour–San Juan. Centering his black-green draft deck around timely removal, versatile Eldrazi Spawn, and Nirkana Revenant, Damo da Rosa overcame Guillaume Matignon's blue-black Level up deck to secure the championship and the $40,000 first prize.

No player had ever won a Pro Tour losing the first match of the weekend … until now. Damo da Rosa fought back from an 0-2 start on Friday to make Sunday's Top 8 and then defeated Matignon 3-2 in the Rise of the Eldrazi Booster Draft finals to capture a long sought-after Pro Tour title. At just 22 years old, Paulo is demonstrating a mastery of Magic rarely seen...how many more Top 8s are in store for the Brazilian superstar?

Congratulations to Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, your Pro Tour–San Juan champion!


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Guillaume Matignon   Guillaume Matignon
(3-0)
       
8 Brad Nelson   Guillaume Matignon
(3-2)
       
4 Andrea Giarola   Andrea Giarola (3-2)   Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (3-2)
5 Koutarou Ootsuka    
       
2 Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa   Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa
(3-2)
7 Josh Utter-Leyton   Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa
(3-1)
       
3 Jeremy Neeman   Noah Swartz (3-1)
6 Noah Swartz    

 

Click on the images to navigate to the Weekend Blog, Podcasts, and Facebook Photo Galleries.


decks
  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Booster Draft Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Block Constructed Deck Lists of Top 8 Competitors
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top Block Constructed Deck Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Pro Tour-Amsterdam Qualifier (Standard)
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Generic Grand Prix Top 4 Decks (Legacy)
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Last Chance Qualifier Top 4 Decks (Standard)
    by Event Coverage Staff
Sunday
  • Video Feature: Day Three Wrap
    by Brian David-Marshall and Richard Hagon
  • Finals: A Champion Levels Up
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa vs. Guillaume Matignon
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Feature: Finals Highlights
    by Bill Stark and Evan Erwin
  • Semifinals: It's All in the Timing
    Andrea Giarola vs. Guillaume Matignon
    by Josh Bennett
  • Semifinals: A Time of Heroes
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa vs. Noah Swartz
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinals: Take it Down
    Paulo Vitor Damo Da Rosa vs. Josh Utter-Leyton
    by Monty Ashley
  • Quarterfinals: Deprived
    Guillaume Matignon vs. Brad Nelson
    by Josh Bennett
  • Quarterfinals: Battle of the Biggies
    Andrea Giarola vs. Koutarou Ootsuka
    by Dave Guskin
  • Quarterfinals: In the Glare of the Lights
    Jeremy Neeman vs. Noah Swartz
    by Bill Stark
  • Draft Viewer: Top 8 Draft
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Top 8 Booster Draft Packs
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Top 8 Player Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
Saturday
  • Video Feature: Day Two Wrap
    by Richard Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Feature: Day Two Block Constructed Metagame Breakdown
    by Rashad Miller
  • Feature: Massive Magic
    by Josh Bennett
  • Feature: Magic Online PTQ Winners
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: The Hall of Fame at the Pro Tour
    by Josh Bennett
  • Round 16: On the Edge
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Blue-Red-Green Control) vs. Guilherme Medeiros Merjan (White-Blue Control)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Video Deck Tech: Beastmaster/Monument Green with Zvi Mowshowitz
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: RUG with Josh Utter-Leyton
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Feature: My Magic Winners
    by Richard Hagon
  • Round 15: The Gathering Storm
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Blue-Red-Green Control) vs. Yoshihiko Ikawa (White-Blue Control)
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: A Look Back at Block Constructed
    by Josh Bennett
  • Round 14: Planting the Flag
    Frank Karsten (White -Blue Control) vs. David Ochoa (Blue-Green-Red Comet Storm)
    by Rashad Miller
  • Round 13: Not So Good At Getting Rid of Them
    Zvi Mowshowitz (Monument Green) vs. Bram Snepvangers (Vampires)
    by Josh Bennett
  • Feature: Metagame Madness with Frank Karsten
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Actually, This Is My First Rodeo
    by Dave Guskin
  • Feature: Five Ways to Fantastic
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 12: Red Deck Whats?
    Brad Nelson (Eldrazi Green) vs. Andrea Giarola (Red Deck Wins)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 11: Jonny Might Get There
    Michael Jacob vs Jon Finkel (Draft)
    by Josh Bennett
  • Video Draft Tech: Drafting Green with Brad Nelson
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Feature: Talking with Team China
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Dunking for Draft Archetypes
    by Dave Guskin
  • Video Feature: You Make the Ruling!
    by Richard Hagon
  • Round 10: Spawn More Overlords
    Luis Scott-Vargas vs. Yuuya Watanabe (Draft)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Video Feature: A Festival of Magic
    by Richard Hagon
  • Round 9: Where Nomad Has Gone Before
    Dominic Konieczny vs. Guillaume Matignon (Draft)
    by Rashad Miller
  • Video Deck Tech: Blue-Green Control with Gabriel Nassif
    by Richard Hagon
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Table 2
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Brad Nelson, One Year On
    by Richard Hagon
Friday
  • Video Feature: Day One Wrap
    by Richard Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 8: Wild at Heart
    Tom Martell vs. Matt Sperling (Draft)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 8: Micro-Match
    Brother vs Brother: The Ruels (Draft)
    by Josh Bennett
  • Feature: His Genius Knows No Bounds
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 7: Who is the Feature Match?
    Matt Ferrando vs. Guillaume Matignon (Draft)
    by Rashad Miller
  • Feature: The Couple That Plays Together ....
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 6: Rise and Rise Again
    Brian Kibler vs. Gerry Thompson (Draft)
    by Josh Bennett
  • Video Feature: John Avon’s Zendikar Lands
    by Richard Hagon
  • Video Draft Tech: Six Picks with Brian Kibler
    by Richard Hagon
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Pod 3
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Block Constructed Metagame Breakdown
    by Rashad Miller
  • Video Deck Tech: Red-Green Land Destruction with Travis Woo
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video Deck Tech: Vampires with Gerry Thompson
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Round 5: Angels and Witches
    Gerry Thompson (Vampires) vs. Daniel Gräfensteiner (Red-White Landfall)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 4: Get 'Em, Plant!
    Rich Hoaen (Red-White Koros) vs. Ben Rubin (Green-Blue-Black Landfall)
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Deck Tech: Next Level Bant with Tom Martell (Standard)
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Video: EDH Fun in the Sun
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 3: "Nothing Nothing Nothing Nothing Nothing ...."
    Gabe Walls (Green-Blue Control) vs. Travis Woo (Red-Green Mana Denial)
    by Josh Bennett
  • Feature: Day 1 Photo Essay
    by Craig Gibson and Josh Bennett
  • Round 2: Snug as a BUG in a RUG
    Ben Rubin (Green-Blue-Black Landfall) vs. Josh Utter-Leyton (Blue-Red-Green Combo)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 2: Monumental
    Tom Martell (Monument Green) vs. Olivier Ruel (Blue-Red-Green Monument)
    by Dave Guskin
  • Round 1: Let's Go Exploring
    Robert Jurkovic (Vampires) vs. Luis Scott-Vargas (Blue-Red-Green)
    by Bill Stark
  • Video: Cards to Watch in Block and Draft
    by Brian David-Marshall and Richard Hagon
  • Video: San Juan Preview
    by Brian David-Marshall and Richard Hagon
  • Column: Second Chances and Last Chances in San Juan
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 1 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–San Juan Main Event Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–San Juan Public Events Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
 1.  P.V. Damo da Rosa $40,000
 2.  Guillaume Matignon $20,000
 3.  Andrea Giarola $15,000
 4.  Noah Swartz $13,000
 5.  Josh Utter-Leyton $11,000
 6.  Brad Nelson $10,500
 7.  Koutarou Ootsuka $10,000
 8.  Jeremy Neeman $9,500
Pairings Results Standings
Standings by Format Final Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator