Event_Coverage

Mitamura Finds Gold in Paradise

  • Boards
  • Print


TOURNAMENT CENTER
Mitamura Strikes Gold
Hall of Famer Randy Buehler and Pro Tour Historian Brian David-Marshall recap the Pro Tour from sunny Honolulu.
TOP 8 DOWNLOADS

Experience proved to be worth its weight in gold here at Pro Tour–Honolulu. Three-time Top 8er Kazuya Mitamura of Japan dispatched newcomer Michal Hebky of the Czech Republic in the five-game final to take home the title and $40,000 first prize. Mitamura didn’t drop a match in nine rounds of Shards of Alara Booster Draft across three days, showing off his dominance of the block.

A Booster Draft Top 8 culminated the Block Constructed/Draft dual-format Pro Tour, with Mitamura finding gold in a red-green build punctuated with double Vithian Stinger plus Quietus Spike. He held off Hebky’s Bant deck after Mitamura took a blistering two-game lead in the final.

The Pro Tour’s return to Honolulu provided everything a Magic fan could hope for—players living up the PT lifestyle in beach houses around the island of Oahu, major debuts on the biggest Magic stage in the world, a tightening of the Player of the Year race between Luis Scott-Vargas and Gabriel Nassif, and plenty of Block Constructed and Booster Draft tech to help make you a better player.


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Christophe Gregoir   Kazuya Mitamura, 3-1        
8 Kazuya Mitamura   Kazuya Mitamura, 3-0
       
4 Paul Rietzl   Paul Rietzl, 3-2   Kazuya Mitamura, 3-2
5 Tom Ross    
       
2 Brian Kibler   Conley Woods, 3-1
7 Conley Woods   Michal Hebky, 3-2
       
3 Zac Hill   Michal Hebky, 3-2
6 Michal Hebky    

Last Updated: Saturday, 6:08 p.m. Last Updated: Saturday, 6:17 p.m.

Click on the images to navigate to the Coverage Blog and the Honolulu Podcasts.


Decklists
  • Deck Lists: Top 8 Booster Draft Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Block Constructed Decks of Top 8 Players
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Top Block Constructed Decks
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Block Constructed Decks (A-H)
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Block Constructed Decks (I-N)
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Deck Lists: Other Block Constructed Decks (O-Z)
    by Event Coverage Staff
Sunday
  • Finals: The Golden Spike
    Kazuya Mitamura vs. Michal Hebky
    by Bill Stark
  • Semifinals: Keep Digging
    Conley Woods vs. Michal Hebky
    by Dane Young
  • Semifinals: Pings and Swings
    Kazuya Mitamura vs. Paul Rietzl
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinals: That Darn Cat
    Paul Rietzl vs. Tom Ross
    by Tom LaPille
  • Quarterfinals: What a Stele
    Michal Hebky vs. Zac Hill
    by Bill Stark
  • Quarterfinals: Back Against the Wall
    Brian Kibler vs. Conley Woods
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Quarterfinals: Vengeful
    Kazuya Mitamura vs. Christophe Gregoir
    by Dane Young
  • Draft Viewer: Top 8 Draft
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Top 8 Draft Pack Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Top 8 Profiles
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Magic Online Live Series Final Draft Viewer and Deck Lists
    by Event Coverage Staff
Saturday
  • Feature: Experiencing Honolulu
    by Bill Stark
  • Feature: Photo Essay – Saturday Sights
    by Bill Stark and Craig Gibson
  • Round 16: An Old-Fashioned Skipping Race
    Mark Glenister (Naya Bant Aggro) vs. Brad Nelson (Sedraxis Aggro)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 15: Sphinx Hijinx
    Tomoharu Saito (Green-White Aggro) vs. Gabriel Nassif (Sphinx Control)
    by Tom LaPille
  • Video Deck Tech: Five-Color Aggro with Conley Woods
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Jund Control with Christophe Gregoir
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Sedraxis Aggro with Brad Nelson
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Naya Aggro with Tom Ross
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Deck Tech – Beach-House Beatdown
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Feature: Deck Tech – Cascading the Michigan Way
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 14: Lost and Foundry
    Kazuya Mitamura (Naya-Jund Control) vs. Paul Rietzl (Esper Aggro)
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Feature: Quick Questions
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 13: It’s Time to Choose Sides
    Noah Swartz (Naya Jund Control) vs. Gabriel Nassif (Sphinx Control)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 12: Finger On The Pulse
    Kentarou Nonaka (Jund Control) vs. Tom Ross (Naya Aggro)
    by Tom LaPille
  • Feature: Day 2 Metagame Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Video Draft Tech: Five-Color with Zac Hill
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 11: Captains Crunch
    Christophe Gregoir vs. Raphael Levy
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 10: May the Biggest Man Win
    Kentarou Nonaka vs. Rasmus Sibast / Zac Hill vs. Tom Ross
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 9: "That's What You Get For Thinking!"
    Brian Kibler vs. Zac Hill
    by Tom LaPille
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 2, Table 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 2 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 2 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
Friday
  • Video Feature: Return to the Magic Beach House
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Photo Essay: Hawaii Highlights
    by Bill Stark and Craig Gibson
  • Video Draft Tech: Blue-white with Sebastian Thaler
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Round 8: Esper On Two
    Brian Kibler vs. Sebastian Thaler
    by Tom LaPille
  • Round 7: Prophet Margins
    Shuhei Nakamura vs. Rasmus Sibast
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 6: Déjà vu
    Christophe Huber vs. Brian Kibler
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Draft Viewer: Draft 1, Table 1
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Esper Beatdown with Brian Kibler
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Video Deck Tech: Green-white Aggro with Yann Massicard
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Feature: Block Constructed Metagame Breakdown
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 5: Speedy Robots
    Gabriel Nassif (Sphinx Control) vs. Jelger Wiegersma (Esper Aggro)
    by Tom LaPille
  • Feature: "If The Shoe Fits ...."
    by Richard Hagon
  • Round 4: Ominous!
    Christophe Gregoir (Jund Control) vs. Zac Hill (Five-Color Cruel Control)
    by Bill Stark
  • Round 3: Smashing the Opponents
    Mark Herberholz (Esper Aggro) vs. Osyp Lebedowicz (Jund Control)
    by Tim Willoughby
  • Round 2: The More the Meditant
    Tomoharu Saito (Green-white Aggro) vs. Dave Williams (Sphinx Control)
    by Tom LaPille
  • Round 1: Getting FFreaky
    Luis Scott-Vargas (Progenitus Control) vs. Brad Nelson (Sedraxis Aggro)
    by Bill Stark
  • Info: Day 1 Player List
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Day 1 Country Breakdown
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Preview: Magic in Paradise
    by Brian David-Marshall
  • Info: Pro Tour–Honolulu Main Event Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
  • Info: Pro Tour–Honolulu Public Events Information
    by Event Coverage Staff
 1.  Mitamura, Kazuya $40,000
 2.  Hebky, Michal $20,000
 3.  Rietzl, Paul $15,000
 4.  Woods, Conley $13,000
 5.  Gregoir, Christophe $11,000
 6.  Hill, Zac $10,500
 7.  Kibler, Brian $10,000
 8.  Ross, Tom $9,500
Pairings Results Standings
Standings by Format Final Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator