2002 World Championships Team Final Draft Decklists



Worlds Team Rochester Finals: Green/Blue/Black
Andrew Ranks, USA "A" Seat
View a sample hand of this deck

Main Deck

40 cards

1 Bog Wreckage
6 Forest
2 Island
8 Swamp

17 lands


1 Battlefield Scrounger
2 Cabal Torturer
1 Cabal Trainee
1 Earsplitting Rats
1 Faceless Butcher
2 Gravegouger
1 Ironshell Beetle
2 Mesmeric Fiend
2 Nantuko Tracer
1 Phantom Centaur
1 Phantom Tiger
1 Scalpelexis
1 Soul Scourge
1 Twigwalker

18 creatures
1 Aether Burst
1 Innocent Blood
1 Morgue Theft
1 Patriarch's Desire
1 Shade's Form

5 other spells
Worlds Team Rochester Finals: Green/Red/Black
Eugene Harvey, USA "B" Seat
View a sample hand of this deck

Main Deck

40 cards

8 Forest
7 Mountain
1 Swamp
1 Timberland Ruins

17 lands


1 Basking Rootwalla
1 Cartographer
1 Goretusk Firebeast
1 Grotesque Hybrid
2 Ironshell Beetle
1 Pardic Lancer
1 Petravark
1 Rabid Elephant
1 Skyshooter
1 Whipkeeper
1 Wild Mongrel

12 creatures
1 Arcane Teachings
1 Elephant Guide
1 Far Wanderings
1 Fiery Temper
1 Firebolt
1 Flaring Pain
1 Lava Dart
1 Muscle Burst
1 Reckless Charge
1 Sonic Seizure
1 Sylvan Might

11 other spells
Worlds Team Rochester Finals: Blue/White
Eric Franz, USA "C" Seat
View a sample hand of this deck

Main Deck

40 cards

8 Island
9 Plains

17 lands


1 Angelic Wall
2 Aven Cloudchaser
1 Aven Windreader
1 Battlewise Aven
1 Benevolent Bodyguard
2 Militant Monk
1 Mystic Familiar
2 Mystic Zealot
1 Shieldmage Advocate
1 Wormfang Drake

13 creatures
1 Churning Eddy
1 Deep Analysis
1 Ghostly Wings
1 Guided Strike
2 Mental Note
1 Prismatic Strands
1 Rites of Refusal
1 Shelter
1 Syncopate

10 other spells
Worlds Team Rochester Finals: Blue/Red/Black
Mark Ziegner, Germany "A" Seat
View a sample hand of this deck

Main Deck

40 cards

3 Island
6 Mountain
9 Swamp

18 lands


1 Anarchist
1 Barbarian Bully
1 Boneshard Slasher
1 Earsplitting Rats
1 Filth
1 Grotesque Hybrid
1 Masked Gorgon
1 Mesmeric Fiend
1 Organ Grinder
1 Scalpelexis
1 Sutured Ghoul
1 Whispering Shade
1 Zombie Assassin

13 creatures
1 Chainer's Edict
1 Crackling Club
1 Crippling Fatigue
1 Deep Analysis
1 Infectious Rage
1 Morbid Hunger
1 Morgue Theft
1 Patriarch's Desire
1 Toxic Stench

9 other spells
Worlds Team Rochester Finals: Blue/White
Kai Budde, Germany "B" Seat
View a sample hand of this deck

Main Deck

40 cards

8 Island
9 Plains

17 lands


1 Angel of Retribution
1 Angelic Wall
1 Aquamoeba
1 Auramancer
1 Aven Smokeweaver
1 Border Patrol
1 Cephalid Scout
1 Glory
1 Mirror Wall
1 Mystic Zealot
1 Phantom Nomad
1 Phantom Whelp
1 Shieldmage Advocate
1 Teroh's Faithful
1 Teroh's Vanguard

15 creatures
1 Aether Burst
2 Cagemail
1 Floating Shield
1 Ghostly Wings
1 Lost in Thought
1 Pay No Heed
1 Repel

8 other spells
Worlds Team Rochester Finals: Green/Blue
Felix Schneiders, Germany "C" Seat
View a sample hand of this deck

Main Deck

40 cards

9 Forest
8 Island

17 lands


1 Aven Fogbringer
1 Basking Rootwalla
1 Crashing Centaur
1 Dreamwinder
1 Forcemage Advocate
1 Hapless Researcher
1 Hydromorph Guardian
1 Krosan Restorer
1 Nantuko Disciple
2 Phantom Tiger
1 Springing Tiger
1 Wild Mongrel
1 Wormfang Crab

14 creatures
2 Beast Attack
1 Breakthrough
1 Canopy Claws
1 Careful Study
1 Compulsion
1 Defy Gravity
1 Elephant Guide
1 Stupefying Touch

9 other spells


1995-2007 Wizards of the Coast, Inc., a subsidiary of Hasbro, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Wizards is headquartered in Renton, Washington, PO Box 707, Renton, WA 98057.