column

2004 World Championships Decklists

  • Print
Author Image
Sasha Zorc
Tooth and Nail / Day 1 Standard: 18 points


Bruno Carvalho
Green-white Slide / Day 1 Standard: 18 Points


Manuel Bevand
Krark-Clan Ironworks / Day 1 Standard: 18 Points


Antoine Ruel
Big Red / Day 1 Standard: 18 Points

Main Deck

60 cards

Blinkmoth Nexus
18  Mountain

22 lands

Arc-Slogger
Rorix Bladewing
Solemn Simulacrum

11 creatures

Chrome Mox
Electrostatic Bolt
Guardian Idol
Magma Jet
Pulse of the Forge
Pyroclasm
Seething Song
Shatter

27 other spells

Sideboard
Detonate
Flashfires
Goblin Charbelcher
Molten Rain
Shatter
Stone Rain

15 sideboard cards



Andrei Häyrynen
Affinity / Day 1 Standard: 18 Points


Aeo Paquette
Affinity / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points


Marco Blume
Blue-red March of the Machines / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points

Main Deck

60 cards

14  Island
10  Mountain

24 lands


0 creatures

Annul
Darksteel Ingot
Echoing Truth
Electrostatic Bolt
Future Sight
Mana Leak
March of the Machines
Obliterate
Pyroclasm
Serum Visions
Shock
Thirst for Knowledge

36 other spells

Sideboard
Annul
Arc-Slogger
Brain Freeze
Future Sight
Last Word
Shatter
Shock

15 sideboard cards



Olivier Ruel
Green-white Slide / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points


Brock Parker
Goblins / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points


Tsuyoshi Fujita
Monored Land Destruction / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points

Main Deck

60 cards

Blinkmoth Nexus
Forgotten Cave
18  Mountain

24 lands

Arc-Slogger
Rorix Bladewing

6 creatures

Demolish
Electrostatic Bolt
Guardian Idol
Molten Rain
Pulse of the Forge
Pyroclasm
Seething Song
Shatter
Stone Rain

30 other spells

Sideboard
Flashfires
Oblivion Stone
Relic Barrier
Sandstorm
Sundering Titan

15 sideboard cards



Christoph Hölzl
Day 1 Standard: 15 points / Deck unavailable

Main Deck

0 cards


0 creatures



William Jensen
Goblins / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points


Katsuhiro Mori
Blue-white Control / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points



Lars Dam
Blue-red March of the Machines / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points

Main Deck

60 cards

14  Island
Mountain

23 lands


0 creatures

Annul
Concentrate
Condescend
Darksteel Ingot
Electrostatic Bolt
Last Word
Magma Jet
Mana Leak
March of the Machines
Obliterate
Serum Visions
Slice and Dice

37 other spells



Kamiel Cornelissen
Affinity / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points


Andre Mueller
Green-white Slide / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points


Chang Chua
Affinity / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points


Sebastian Gulinski
Affinity / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points


Craig Krempels
Blue-red March of the Machines / Day 1 Standard: 15 Points

Main Deck

60 cards

14  Island
10  Mountain

24 lands


0 creatures

Condescend
Darksteel Ingot
Echoing Truth
Electrostatic Bolt
Future Sight
Mana Leak
March of the Machines
Obliterate
Pyroclasm
Serum Visions
Thirst for Knowledge

36 other spells

Sideboard
Annul
Arc-Slogger
Last Word
Shatter
Shock

15 sideboard cards



Tsuyoshi Ikeda
Tooth and Nail / Standard Day 1: 15 Points


Terry Han Chuen Soh
Rift Slide / Standard Day 1: 15 Points


Sergey Kuznetsov
Affinity / Standard Day 1: 15 Points


Seth Burn
Blue-white Control / Standard Day 1: 15 Points


Won Suk Choi
Monored Land Destruction / Standard Day 1: 15 Points

Main Deck

60 cards

Darksteel Citadel
Great Furnace
15  Mountain

23 lands

Arc-Slogger
Furnace Dragon

7 creatures

Demolish
Electrostatic Bolt
Magma Jet
Molten Rain
Pulse of the Forge
Pyroclasm
Seething Song
Stone Rain

30 other spells

Sideboard
Culling Scales
Dwarven Blastminer
Flashfires
Furnace Dragon
Granulate
Relic Barrier

15 sideboard cards



Gerard Fabiano
Blue-red March of the Machines / Standard Day 1: 15 Points

Main Deck

60 cards

14  Island
10  Mountain

24 lands


0 creatures

Annul
Condescend
Darksteel Ingot
Echoing Truth
Electrostatic Bolt
Future Sight
Mana Leak
March of the Machines
Obliterate
Pyroclasm
Serum Visions
Thirst for Knowledge

36 other spells

Sideboard
Annul
Arc-Slogger
Brain Freeze
Last Word
Shatter
Shock

15 sideboard cards



Matt Schmaltz
Goblins / Standard Day 1: 15 Points


Raffaele Lo Moro
Blue-black Death Cloud / Standard Day 1: 15 Points


Junes Villarraga
Blue-red March of the Machines / Standard Day 1: 15 Points


Gabriel Nassif
Blue-white Control/ Day 1 Standard: 15 points

Main Deck

60 cards

Cloudpost
Flooded Strand
Island
Plains
Temple of the False God

25 lands

Eternal Dragon
Exalted Angel

5 creatures

Akroma's Vengeance
Annul
Condescend
Decree of Justice
Mana Leak
Rewind
Thirst for Knowledge
Wayfarer's Bauble
Wrath of God

30 other spells

Sideboard
Pacifism
Purge
Relic Barrier
Scrabbling Claws
Stifle

15 sideboard cards


  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator