column

2004 United States National Championship Feature Match

  • Print
Author Image

Peter Adams
Elf and Nail


Michael Aitchison
Beasts

Main Deck

60 cards

City of Brass
Contested Cliffs
Forest
Mountain
Wooded Foothills

23 lands

Arc-Slogger
Birds of Paradise
Molder Slug
Ravenous Baloth
Vine Trellis
Viridian Shaman

22 creatures

Electrostatic Bolt
Oxidize
Pulse of the Tangle
Starstorm

15 other spells

Sideboard
Detonate
Duplicant
Grab the Reins
Naturalize
Pyroclasm

15 sideboard cards




Eddie Anderson
Affinity



Justin Aubertin
MWC


W Dal Austin
U/W March





Ryan Betts
Beasts

Main Deck

60 cards

Blinkmoth Nexus
Contested Cliffs
Forest
Mountain
Wooded Foothills

24 lands

Arc-Slogger
Birds of Paradise
Molder Slug
Ravenous Baloth
Troll Ascetic
Vine Trellis

21 creatures

Molten Rain
Plow Under
Starstorm
Stone Rain

15 other spells

Sideboard
Detonate
Electrostatic Bolt
Naturalize
Obliterate
Oxidize

15 sideboard cards



Semion Bezrukov
Goblins


Chris Bilinski
Affinity






Alexander Bourgeois
Goblins

Main Deck

60 cards

Forest
12  Mountain
Wooded Foothills

20 lands

Gempalm Incinerator
Goblin Piledriver
Goblin Sharpshooter
Goblin Sledder
Goblin Warchief
Siege-Gang Commander
Skirk Prospector

28 creatures

Electrostatic Bolt
Oxidize
Skullclamp

12 other spells

Sideboard
Goblin Goon
Naturalize
Pyroclasm
Shock
Sparksmith

15 sideboard cards








Christopher Buker
Affinity


Erek Caveny
Big Red

Main Deck

60 cards

Blinkmoth Nexus
20  Mountain

23 lands

Arc-Slogger
Avarax
Slith Firewalker

11 creatures

Demolish
Electrostatic Bolt
Molten Rain
Pulse of the Forge
Shatter
Shock
Starstorm
Stone Rain

26 other spells

Sideboard
Culling Scales
Detonate
Dwarven Blastminer
Echoing Ruin
Starstorm

15 sideboard cards





Michael Cannistraro
Affinity


Andrew Carson
Beasts


Adam Chambers
Affinity


Thomas Chillemi
Beasts





Jason Dooley
MWC



Morgan Douglass
Goblins


Robert Dougherty
Affinity



Lucas Duchow
Affinity


Marcus Eakes
Goblins



Jesse Edmunds
Tooth and Nail


Adam Erwin
U/R March



Brant Faulkner
Affinity


Louis Famiglietti
Goblins



Chris Fennell
Goblins



William Fleury
Goblin Bidding





Brian Gates
U/W Control


Alex Gerlock
Goblins





Tony Goodson
Goblins


Douglass Green
Combo Affinity


Tony Gregg
MWC


Peter Guevin
Affinity




Don Huang
Goblins

Main Deck

60 cards

City of Brass
Forest
12  Mountain
Wooded Foothills

23 lands

Clickslither
Goblin Goon
Goblin Sharpshooter
Goblin Sledder
Goblin Warchief
Siege-Gang Commander
Skirk Prospector
Sparksmith

29 creatures

Electrostatic Bolt
Oxidize

8 other spells

Sideboard
Naturalize
Skullclamp
Starstorm
Viridian Shaman

15 sideboard cards



Alex Hughes
Beasts




Jeff Hans
U/W March

Main Deck

61 cards

Coastal Tower
Flooded Strand
Island
10  Plains

23 lands

Pristine Angel
Silver Knight

8 creatures

Chrome Mox
Damping Matrix
Mana Leak
March of the Machines
Renewed Faith
Thirst for Knowledge
Worship
Wrath of God

30 other spells

Sideboard
Eternal Dragon
Exalted Angel
March of the Machines
Purge
Rewind

15 sideboard cards




Simon Helgeson
Affinity


Frank Hines
Affinity


Travis Hixson
Goblins

Main Deck

60 cards

City of Brass
Forest
12  Mountain
Wooded Foothills

23 lands

Clickslither
Goblin Goon
Goblin Sharpshooter
Goblin Sledder
Goblin Warchief
Siege-Gang Commander
Skirk Prospector
Sparksmith

29 creatures

Electrostatic Bolt
Oxidize

8 other spells

Sideboard
Flashfires
Naturalize
Skullclamp
Sparksmith
Threaten

15 sideboard cards




David Humpherys
Goblins

Main Deck

60 cards

City of Brass
Forest
12  Mountain
Wooded Foothills

23 lands

Clickslither
Goblin Goon
Goblin Sharpshooter
Goblin Sledder
Goblin Warchief
Siege-Gang Commander
Skirk Prospector
Sparksmith

29 creatures

Electrostatic Bolt
Oxidize

8 other spells

Sideboard
Naturalize
Skullclamp
Starstorm
Viridian Shaman

15 sideboard cards




Trevor Jones
Goblins


Bryn Kenney
U/W March




Craig Krempels
Elf and Nail


Michael Krumb
Affinity


Brian Kibler
G/W Control


Luke Koleczek
Elf and Nail



Mike Long
Big Red

Main Deck

60 cards

Blinkmoth Nexus
Darksteel Citadel
Forest
Mountain
Shivan Oasis
Wooded Foothills

24 lands

Arc-Slogger
Avarax
Furnace Dragon

11 creatures

Chrome Mox
Damping Matrix
Darksteel Ingot
Electrostatic Bolt
Pyroclasm
Seething Song
Slice and Dice

25 other spells

Sideboard
Avarax
Naturalize
Obliterate
Oxidize
Starstorm

15 sideboard cards



Osyp Lebedowicz
Elf and Nail




Kevin Lester
Affinity






Corwin Marsh
Goblins


Hampton Maxwell
Affinity


Chris McMahon
Affinity



Gary Meinl
Goblins

Main Deck

60 cards

City of Brass
Forest
12  Mountain
Wooded Foothills

23 lands

Clickslither
Goblin Goon
Goblin Sharpshooter
Goblin Sledder
Goblin Warchief
Siege-Gang Commander
Skirk Prospector
Sparksmith

29 creatures

Electrostatic Bolt
Oxidize

8 other spells

Sideboard
Naturalize
Skullclamp
Starstorm
Viridian Shaman

15 sideboard cards



Alex Melnikow
Elf and Nail



Graeme Meredith
Affinity




Jeremy Moore
Affinity


Valentin Moskovich
Affinity




Aaron Muranaka
Goblins

Main Deck

60 cards

City of Brass
Forest
12  Mountain
Wooded Foothills

23 lands

Clickslither
Goblin Goon
Goblin Sharpshooter
Goblin Sledder
Goblin Warchief
Siege-Gang Commander
Skirk Prospector
Sparksmith

29 creatures

Electrostatic Bolt
Oxidize

8 other spells

Sideboard
Naturalize
Skullclamp
Starstorm
Viridian Shaman

15 sideboard cards




Alex Majlatan
Affinity


Tony Menzer
Beasts



Tony Orsi
Goblin Bidding


Travis Padilla
Affinity


Rob Packwood
Elf and Nail


Robert Peacock
Goblins




Roy Alex Pritchett
Goblin Bidding


Jon Persinger
Affinity



William Postlethwait
Affinity



Doug Prosak
G/W Control


Paul Rietzl
Affinity


Dave Russell
Goblins



Beni Rose
G/W Control


Don Ray
G/W Control


Mike Reilly
Elf and Nail


Neil Reeves
Goblins


Eric Reyes
R/G Control

Main Deck

60 cards

Darksteel Citadel
Forest
Mountain
Wooded Foothills

18 lands

Furnace Dragon
Krosan Tusker
Rukh Egg

10 creatures

Chrome Mox
Living Terrain
Naturalize
Obliterate
Oxidize
Pyroclasm
Seething Song
Starstorm
Sylvan Scrying
Trinisphere

32 other spells

Sideboard
Boil
Creeping Mold
Flashfires
Furnace Dragon
Naturalize
Obliterate
Oxidize
Shunt

15 sideboard cards



Frederic Rust
G/W Control



Dan Sacks
Affinity





Shaheen “Shawn” Soorani
G/W Control




Paul Serignese
Beasts


Stephen Scott
Goblins


Andew Schoepfer
B/G Cemetery

Main Deck

60 cards

12  Forest
11  Swamp

23 lands

Bane of the Living
Birds of Paradise
Ravenous Baloth
Solemn Simulacrum
Viridian Shaman
Wirewood Herald
Wood Elves

21 creatures

Death Cloud
Echoing Decay
Oversold Cemetery
Oxidize
Skullclamp

16 other spells

Sideboard
Infest
Naturalize
Persecute
Terror
Viridian Shaman

15 sideboard cards




Andrew Siller
G/W Control

Main Deck

61 cards

Elfhame Palace
Forest
10  Plains
Windswept Heath

24 lands

Blinding Angel
Duplicant
Exalted Angel
Ravenous Baloth
Silver Knight
True Believer
Viridian Shaman

22 creatures

Oxidize
Rampant Growth
Wing Shards
Worship
Wrath of God

15 other spells

Sideboard
Damping Matrix
Molder Slug
Nantuko Vigilante
Pristine Angel
Purge
Worship

15 sideboard cards




Peter Swarowski
U/W Control



Patrick Sullivan
Goblins


Bill Stead
G/W Control


Gadiel Szleifer
Affinity




Sean Trosper
Goblins

Main Deck

60 cards

City of Brass
Forest
12  Mountains
Wooded Foothills

23 lands

Clickslither
Goblin Goon
Goblin Sharpshooter
Goblin Sledder
Goblin Warchief
Siege-Gang Commander
Skirk Prospector
Sparksmith

29 creatures

Electrostatic Bolt
Oxidize

8 other spells

Sideboard
Naturalize
Skullclamp
Starstorm
Viridian Shaman

15 sideboard cards




Paul Thomas
Beasts

Main Deck

60 cards

City of Brass
Contested Cliffs
Forest
Mountain
Wooded Foothills

23 lands

Arc-Slogger
Birds of Paradise
Molder Slug
Ravenous Baloth
Vine Trellis
Viridian Shaman

22 creatures

Electrostatic Bolt
Oxidize
Pulse of the Tangle
Starstorm

15 other spells

Sideboard
Detonate
Duplicant
Grab the Reins
Naturalize
Pyroclasm

15 sideboard cards



Gerry Thompson
Affinity