column

Pro Tour–Prague Qualifying Season: Top 8 Decklists

  • Boards
  • Print

Thanks to tournament organizer Alan Hochman for the decklists. Each decklist shows the Sealed Deck the player built for the Swiss rounds. Finish information includes Top 8 performance.

Matthew Lackey
1st Place - Indiana - Indianapolis - 2/18

Main Deck

40 cards

Forest
Island
Mountain
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary

17 lands

Absolver Thrull
Ghor-Clan Savage
Izzet Chronarch
Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind
Ogre Savant
Petrahydrox
Rumbling Slum
Screeching Griffin
Selesnya Evangel
Skyknight Legionnaire
Streetbreaker Wurm

11 creatures

Compulsive Research
Devouring Light
Faith's Fetters
Fists of Ironwood
Galvanic Arc
Gruul Signet
Hour of Reckoning
Pyromatics
Repeal
Seeds of Strength
Telling Time

12 other spells



Samue Stoddard
2nd Place - Indiana - Indianapolis - 2/18

Main Deck

39 cards

Forest
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Selesnya Sanctuary
Swamp

16 lands

Angel of Despair
Bioplasm
Blind Hunter
Carrion Howler
Centaur Safeguard
Conclave Equenaut
Elves of Deep Shadow
Elvish Skysweeper
Gruul Nodorog
Mortipede
Ostiary Thrull
Plagued Rusalka
Poisonbelly Ogre
Root-Kin Ally
Shambling Shell
Silhana Starfletcher

16 creatures

Brainspoil
Disembowel
Douse in Gloom
Fists of Ironwood
Pollenbright Wings
Scatter the Seeds
Withstand

7 other spells

Sideboard
Barbarian Riftcutter
Beastmaster's Magemark
Belltower Sphinx
Bloodscale Prowler
Boros Fury-Shield
Boros Recruit
Bottled Cloister
Caregiver
Caustic Rain
Compulsive Research
Consult the Necrosages
Crystal Seer
Dark Heart of the Wood
Dizzy Spell
Dogpile
Fencer's Magemark
Feral Animist
Flash Conscription
Flight of Fancy
Gatherer of Graces
Gruul Scrapper
Hunted Troll
Infiltrator's Magemark
Izzet Boilerworks
Izzet Chronarch
Mnemonic Nexus
Moonlight Bargain
Quickchange
Rabble-Rouser
Remand
Runeboggle
Sadistic Augermage
Seismic Spike
Sell-Sword Brute
Skyrider Trainee
Sparkmage Apprentice
Streetbreaker Wurm
Sunhome Enforcer
Tattered Drake
Terraformer
Thoughtpicker Witch
Tidewater Minion
Undercity Shade
Vacuumelt
War-Torch Goblin
Wee Dragonauts
Wild Cantor
Withstand
Wojek Siren

49 sideboard cards



James Smee
3rd Place - Indiana - Indianapolis - 2/18


Nick Little
4th Place - Indiana - Indianapolis - 2/18


Patrick Donovan
5th Place - Indiana - Indianapolis - 2/18

Main Deck

41 cards

Boros Garrison
Forest
Gruul Turf
Island
Mountain
Skarrg, the Rage Pits

17 lands

Bramble Elemental
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Indentured Oaf
Izzet Chronarch
Niv-Mizzet, the Firemind
Ogre Savant
Rumbling Slum
Sabertooth Alley Cat
Scab-Clan Mauler
Sell-Sword Brute
Silhana Starfletcher
Steamcore Weird
Tin Street Hooligan
Torpid Moloch
Viashino Fangtail

15 creatures

Farseek
Flame Fusillade
Flight of Fancy
Galvanic Arc
Gather Courage
Golgari Signet
Pyromatics
Terrarion
Wildsize

9 other spells

Sideboard
Beastmaster's Magemark
Benediction of Moons
Benevolent Ancestor
Blind Hunter
Breath of Fury
Caregiver
Carrion Howler
Chorus of the Conclave
Cremate
Cry of Contrition
Crystal Seer
Dimir Guildmage
Drake Familiar
Dromad Purebred
Dryad's Caress
Duskmantle, House of Shadow
Goblin Fire Fiend
Goblin Flectomancer
Golgari Thug
Grayscaled Gharial
Guardian of Vitu-Ghazi
Induce Paranoia
Last Gasp
Lionheart Maverick
Martyred Rusalka
Mnemonic Nexus
Mortify
Mortipede
Necromantic Thirst
Orzhov Basilica
Ostiary Thrull
Perilous Forays
Perplex
Pillory of the Sleepless
Seed Spark
Seeds of Strength
Shrieking Grotesque
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Starved Rusalka
Thoughtpicker Witch
Thundersong Trumpeter
Vedalken Entrancer
Veteran Armorer
Viashino Slasher
Vigor Mortis
Voyager Staff
Woodwraith Strangler

47 sideboard cards



Robert Khadick
6th Place - Indiana - Indianapolis - 2/18


Andrew Harmell
7th Place - Indiana - Indianapolis - 2/18


Adam Yurchick
8th Place - Indiana - Indianapolis - 2/18

Main Deck

38 cards

Forest
Orzhov Basilica
Plains
Swamp

16 lands

Benevolent Ancestor
Bramble Elemental
Carven Caryatid
Civic Wayfinder
Dowsing Shaman
Elvish Skysweeper
Mourning Thrull
Revenant Patriarch
Savra, Queen of the Golgari
Shambling Shell
Shrieking Grotesque
Silhana Starfletcher
Teysa, Orzhov Scion

14 creatures

Castigate
Congregation at Dawn
Disembowel
Douse in Gloom
Gaze of the Gorgon
Golgari Signet
Moldervine Cloak
Mortify

8 other spells

Sideboard
Bathe in Light
Boros Recruit
Boros Signet
Burning-Tree Bloodscale
Clutch of the Undercity
Coalhauler Swine
Conclave Equenaut
Convolute
Dimir Aqueduct
Dizzy Spell
Drift of Phantasms
Fencer's Magemark
Fiery Conclusion
Followed Footsteps
Frenzied Goblin
Gather Courage
Ghor-Clan Savage
Goblin Spelunkers
Goliath Spider
Gruul Signet
Infectious Host
Life from the Loam
Lionheart Maverick
Necromancer's Magemark
Nightguard Patrol
Ogre Savant
Order of the Stars
Petrahydrox
Primeval Light
Quickchange
Rain of Embers
Restless Bones
Runeboggle
Seismic Spike
Sinstriker's Will
Skarrgan Pit-Skulk
Skarrgan Skybreaker
Skyknight Legionnaire
Skyrider Trainee
Sparkmage Apprentice
Steamcore Weird
Stone-Seeder Hierophant
Stoneshaker Shaman
Svogthos, the Restless Tomb
Thoughtpicker Witch
Thundersong Trumpeter
Vedalken Entrancer
Votary of the Conclave
Wee Dragonauts
Witch-Maw Nephilim
Withstand
Wojek Siren

52 sideboard cards



  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator