column

Magic Invitational 2002 - Seattle (Magic Online)

  • Print
Author Image

Note: Due to school conflicts, Kai Budde (as a student) and Zvi Mowshowitz (as a teacher) have both chosen to decline an invitation to this year's Magic Invitational. Kai's slot (for winning last year's Invitational) does not drop down, so the invite goes to the fifth person on the fan ballot, Chris Pikula. Pikula has been contacted and will be attending the event. Pikula now single-handedly holds the record for the most Invitational attendances (six in all; he has attended every Invitational except the first one). Previously he had been tied with Mike Long at five. Zvi's slot drops down to the sixth person on the fan ballot, Tomi Walamies. Walamies has also accepted the invitation. This will be Walamies' first Invitational.

After tallying the 3780 votes, we have this year's invitees. Thanks to everyone who took the time to vote. This year's Magic Invitational will be held in Seattle and played on Magic Online on October 18-20. Formats for this year's Invitational will be posted next week. The sixteen invitees to the 2002 Magic Invitational are:

Slot 1) Last Year's Magic Invitational Champion

Kai Budde [Germany]
117 Pro Points
4th Invitational Invite (Kuala Lumpur, Sydney, Cape Town, Seattle)
1st, Magic Invitational (Cape Town)

Slot 2) 2001 World Champion

Carlos Eduardo Romao [Brazil]
37 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Seattle)
1st, 2001 World Championships

Slot 3) Highest Ranked DCI Member (Composite Rating)

Brian Kibler [United States]
40 Pro Points
2nd Invitational Invite (Cape Town, Seattle)

Slot 4) Highest Ranked Player, Pro Points*

Jens Thoren [Sweden]
64 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Seattle)

* Kai Budde was the highest ranked player but was already invited in Slot #1.

Slot 5) 2nd Highest Ranked Player, Pro Points

Alex Shvartsman [United States]
62 Pro Points
2nd Invitational Invite (Cape Town, Seattle)

Slot 6) 3rd Highest Ranked Player, Pro Points

Olivier Ruel [France]
58 Pro Points
2nd Invitational Invite (Cape Town, Seattle)

Slot 7) 4th Highest Ranked Player, Pro Points

Dave Humpherys [United States]
52 Pro Points
2nd Invitational Invite (Kuala Lumpur, Seattle)

Slot 8) 5th Highest Ranked Player, Pro Points

Gabriel Nassif [France]
49 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Seattle)

Slot 9) Top Ranked North American Player, Pro Points

Brian Davis [United States]
48 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Seattle)

Slot 10) Top Ranked Latin American Player, Pro Points

Diego Ostrovich [Argentina]
21 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Seattle)

Slot 11) Top Ranked European Player, Pro Points

Eivind Nitter [Norway]
47 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Seattle)

Slot 12) Top Ranked APAC Player, Pro Points

Itaru Ishida [Japan]
35 Pro Points
1st Invitational Invite (Seattle)

Slot 13) Highest Ranked Player, Player's Ballot

Jon Finkel [United States]
15 Pro Points
5th Invitational Invite (Barcelona, Kuala Lumpur, Sydney, Cape Town, Seattle)

Slot 14) 2nd Highest Ranked Player, Player's Ballot

Zvi Mowshowitz [United States]
39 Pro Points
3rd Invitational Invite (Kuala Lumpur, Sydney, Seattle)

Slot 15) 3rd Highest Ranked Player, Player's Ballot

Gary Wise [England]
30 Pro Points
4th Invitational Invite (Kuala Lumpur, Sydney, Cape Town, Seattle)

Slot 16) 4th Highest Ranked Player, Player's Ballot

Dave Price [United States]
21 Pro Points
5th Invitational Invite (Barcelona, Kuala Lumpur, Sydney, Cape Town, Seattle)

For those interested here is all the data from which the different players were picked.

The Top Ranked DCI Member (Composite Rating)

1) Brian Kibler 2112 - INVITED
2) Anton Jonsson 2109
3) Carlos Romao 2105 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #2)
4) Jeroen Remie 2088
5) Kai Budde 2079 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #1)

Top Ranked Player, Pro Points

[Ties broken by DCI Composite Rating]

1) Kai Budde [Germany] 117 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #1)
2) Jens Thoren [Sweden] 64 - INVITED
3) Alex Shvartsman [United States] 62 - INVITED
4) Olivier Ruel [France] 58 - INVITED
5) Dave Humpherys [United States] 52 - INVITED
6) Gabriel Nassif [France] 49 - INVITED
7) Brian Davis [United States] 48
8) Eivind Nitter [Norway] 47
9) Eric Froehlich [United States] 46
10) Ken Ho [United States] 46

Top Ranked North American Player, Pro Points

1) Alex Shvartsman [United States] 62 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #5)
2) Dave Humperys [United States] 52 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #7)
3) Brian Davis [United States] 48 - INVITED
4) Eric Froehlich [United States] 46
5) Ken Ho [United States] 46

Top Ranked Latin American Player, Pro Points

1) Carlos Eduardo Romao [Brazil] 37 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #2)
2) Diego Ostrovich [Argentina] 21 - INVITED
3) Matias Gabrenja [Argentina] 16
4) Rodrigo Andres Sanchez [Chile] 16
5) Gabriel Caligaris [Argentina] 14

Top Ranked European Player, Pro Points

1) Kai Budde [Germany] 117 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #1)
2) Jens Thoren [Sweden]] 64 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #4)
3) Olivier Ruel [France] 58 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #6)
4) Gabriel Nassif [France] 49 (ALREADY INVITED - SLOT #8)
5) Eivind Nitter [Norway] 47 - INVITED
6) Jelger Wiegersma [The Netherlands] 46

Top Ranked APAC Player, Pro Points

1) Itaru Ishida [Japan] 35 - INVITED
2) Tsuyoshi Fujita [Japan] 31
3) Katsohiro Mori [Japan] 30
4) Jin Okamoto [Japan] 27
5) Masahiko Morita [Japan] 26

Player's Ballot

[The Player's Ballot was voted upon by 3780 players through a ballot on Sideboard.com]

1) Jon Finkel - INVITED
2) Zvi Moshowitz - INVITED
3) Gary Wise - INVITED
4) Dave Price - INVITED
5) Chris Pikula
6) Tomi Walamies
7) Mike Long
8) Tom van de Logt
9) Bob Maher Jr.
10) Mike Pustilnik
11) Eugene Harvey
12) Sol Malka
13) Chris Benefal
14) Rob Dougherty
15) Darwin Kastle
16) Peter Szigeti
17) Mike Turian
18) Ben Rubin
19) Ken Ho
20) Eric Taylor

Alternates for Each Slot

If a player cannot attend, here is the first alternate for each slot. If a higher priority slot falls to a player already invited, he or she takes that slot and the alternate for their old slot is invited.

Slot #1 - Chris Pikula [United States] - Chris is #5 in the Fan Ballot
Slot #2 - Chris Pikula [United States] - Chris is #5 in the Fan Ballot
Slot #3 - Anton Jonsson [Sweden]
Slot #4 - Brian Davis [United States]
Slot #5 - Brian Davis [United States]
Slot #6 - Brian Davis [United States]
Slot #7 - Brian Davis [United States]
Slot #8 - Brian Davis [United States]
Slot #9 - Eric Froehlich [United States]
Slot #10 - Matias Gabrenja [Argentina]
Slot #11 - Jelger Wiegersma [The Netherlands]
Slot #12 - Tsuyoshi Fujita [Japan]
Slot #13 - Chris Pikula [United States]
Slot #14 - Chris Pikula [United States]
Slot #15 - Chris Pikula [United States]
Slot #16 - Chris Pikula [United States]

For those interested, some data for this year's Invitational:

Invites by country

United States (7) [Davis, Finkel, Humpherys, Kibler, Mowshowitz, Price, Shvartsman]
France (2) [Nassif, Ruel]
Argentina (1) [Ostrovich]
Brazil (1) [Romao]
England (1) [Wise]
Germany (1) [Budde]
Japan (1) [Ishida]
Norway (1) [Nitter]
Sweden (1) [Thoren]

Invites by previous Invitational attendance

First invite (7) [Davis, Ishida, Nassif, Nitter, Thoren, Ostrovich, Romao]
1 previous invite (4) [Humpherys, Kibler, Ruel, Shvartsman]
2 previous invites (1) [Mowshowitz]
3 previous invites (2) [Budde, Wise]
4 previous invites (2) [Finkel, Price]

And finally, some overall Invitational data for those still interested:

Previous Invitations Final Results

1997 - Hong Kong
1) Olle Rade [Sweden] - (11-4) [prize: Sylvan Safekeeper, Judgment]
2) Mike Long [United States] - (12-2-1)
3) Mark Chalice [United States] - (9-6)
4) Matt Place [United States] - (9-6)
5) Scott Johns [United States] - (8-6-1)
6) Andrea Redi [Italy] - (8-6-1)
7) George Baxter [United States] - (8-7)
8) Leon Lindback [Sweden] - (6-6-3)
9) Eric Tam [Canada] - (7-7-1)
10) Tom Chanpheng [Australia] - (7-8)
11) Shawn "Hammer" Regnier [United States] - (6-8-1)
12) Brian Weissman [United States] - (6-9)
13) Betrand Lestree [France] - (6-9)
14) Alexander Blumke [Switzerland] - (5-9-1)
15) Thomas Andersson [Sweden] - (5-10)
16) Amiel Feldman [Switzerland] - (4-11)

1998 - Rio de Janeiro
1) Darwin Kastle [prize: Avalanche Riders, Urza's Legacy]
2) Jakub Slemr [Czech Republic] - (10-5)
3) Svend Geertsen [Denmark] - (9-5-1)
4) Brian Hacker [United States] - (9-5-1)
5) Mike Long [United States] - (9-5-1)
6) Mark Justice [United States] - (9-6)
7) Tommi Hovi [Finland] - (8-7)
8) Toshiki Tsukamoto [Japan] - (7-6-2)
9) John Chinnock [United States] - (7-7-1)
10) Paul McCabe [Canada] - (7-8)
11) Brian Weissman [United States] - (6-8-1)
12) Olle Rade [Sweden] - (6-8-1)
13) Terry Borer [Canada] - (6-9)
14) Chris Pikula [United States] - (6-9)
15) Nathan Russell [Australia] - (4-8-3)
16) Jason Zila* [United States] - (0-15)
* did not attend event

1999 - Barcelona
1) Mike Long [United States] - (10-4-1) [prize: Rootwater Thief, Nemesis]
2) Sturla Bingen [Norway] - (12-2-1)
3) Chris Pikula [United States] - (10-4-1)
4) Jon Finkel [United States] - (9-5-1)
5) Darwin Kastle [United States] - (9-6)
6) David Price [United States] - (8-7)
7) Brian Hacker [United States] - (8-7)
8) Sigurd Eskeland [Norway] - (7-6-2)
9) Svend Geertsen [Denmark] - (6-7-2)
10) Brian Selden [United States] - (6-7-2)
11) Satoshi Nakamura [Japan] - (6-9)
12) Matt Place [United States] - (6-9)
13) Randy Buehler [United States] - (5-10)
14) Olle Rade [Sweden] - (5-10)
15) Jakub Slemr [Czech Republic] - (5-10)
16) Steven O'Mahoney Schwartz [United States] - (3-11-1)

2000 - Kuala Lumpur
1) Chris Pikula [United States] - (10-5) [prize: Meddling Mage, Planeshift]
2) Jon Finkel [United States] - (11-4)
3) Zvi Mowshowitz [United States] - (10-5)
4) Dave Humpheries [United States] - (10-5)
5) Pat Chapin [United States] - (10-5)
6) Kai Budde [Germany] - (9-6)
7) Mike Long [United States] - (9-6)
8) Dirk Baberowski [Germany] - (7-8)
9) Darwin Kastle [United States] - (7-8)
10) Steve O'Mahoney Schwartz [United States] - (7-8)
11) Nicolai Herzog [Norway] - (6-9)
12) Dave Price [United States] - (6-9)
13) Jakub Slemr [Czech Republic] - (6-9)
14) Koichiro Maki [Japan] - (5-10)
15) Brian Hacker [United States] - (5-10)
17) Gary Wise [Canada] - (2-13)

2000 - Sydney
1) Jon Finkel [USA] (11-4) [prize: Shadowmage Infiltrator, Odyssey]
2) Ben Rubin [USA] (10-5)
3) Dave Price [USA] (10-5)
4) Noah Boeken [NET] (9-6)
5) Darwin Kastle [USA] (8-7)
6) Alex Shvartsman [USA] (8-7)
7) Yoshikazu Ishii [JAP] (8-7)
8) Chris Pikula [USA] (7-8)
9) Kai Budde [GER] )7-8)
10) Gary Wise [CAN] (7-8)
11) Gerardo Godinez Estrada [MEX] (7-8)
12) Trevor Blackwell [USA] (7-8)
13) Bob Maher, Jr. [USA] (7-8)
14) Ryan Fuller [CAN] (5-10)
15) Mike Long [USA] (5-10)
16) Zvi Mowshowitz [USA] (4-11)

2001 - Cape Town
1)Kai Budde [Germany] (11-4)
2) Dan Clegg [United States] (11-4)
3) Scott Richards [Uruguay] (10-5)
4) Kamiel Corenlissen [The Netherlands] (9-6)
5) Mike Pustilnik [United States] (9-6)
6) Chris Pikula [United States] (8-7)
7) Gary Wise [Canada] (8-7)
8) Chris Benafel [United States] (7-8)
9) Tsuyoshi Fujita [Japan] (7-8)
10) Jon Finkel [United States] (6-9)
11) Scott Johns [United States] (6-9)
12) Brian Kibler [United States] (6-9)
13) Dave Price [United States] (6-9)
14) Tom van de Logt [The Netherlands] (6-9)
15) Antoine Ruel [France] (5-10)
16) Olivier Ruel [France] (5-10)

Overall Magic: the Gathering Invitational Statistics

Ranking by Country (unique individuals)

United States (58 total, 29 unique)
George Baxter
Chris Benefal
Trevor Blackwell
Randy Buehler
Mark Chalice
Pat Chapin
John Chinnock
Dan Clegg
Brian Davis
Jon Finkel
Brian Hacker
Dave Humphreys
Scott Johns
Mark Justice
Darwin Kastle
Brian Kibler
Mike Long
Bob Maher, Jr.
Zvi Mowshowitz
Steven O'Mahoney Schwartz
Chris Pikula
Mike Pustilnik
Matt Place
David Price
Shawn "Hammer" Regnier
Ben Rubin
Brian Selden
Alex Shvartsman
Brian Weissman

Canada (6 total, 5 unique)
Terry Borer
Ryan Fuller
Paul McCabe
Eric Tam
Gary Wise

Germany (6 total, 2 unique)
Dirk Baberowski
Kai Budde

Japan (6 total, 6 unique,)
Tsuyoshi Fujita
Itaru Ishida
Yoshikazu Ishii
Koichiro Maki
Satoshi Nakamura
Toshiki Tsukamoto

Sweden (6 total, 4 unique)
Olle Rade
Thomas Andersson
Leon Lindback
Jens Throen

France (5 total, 4 unique)
Betrand Lestree
Gabriel Nassif
Antoine Ruel
Olivier Ruel

The Netherlands (4 total, 4 unique)
Noah Boeken
Kamiel Cornelissen
Ryan Fuller
Tom Van de Logt

Norway (4 total, 4 unique)
Sturla Bingen
Sigurd Eskeland
Nicolai Herzog
Jens Thoren

Czech Republic (3 total, 1 unique)
Jakub Slemr

Austrailia (2 total, 2 unique)
Tom Chanpheng
Nathan Russell

Denmark (2 total, 1 unique)
Svend Geertsen

Switzerland (2 total, 2 unique)
Alexander Blumke
Amiel Feldman

Argentina (1 total, 1 unique)
Diego Ostrovich

Brazil (1 total, 1 unique)
Carlos Eduardo Romao

Finland (1 total, 1 unique)
Tommi Hovi

Italy (1 total, 1 unique)
Andrea Redi

Mexico (1 total, 1 unique)
Gerardo Godinez

Uruguay (1 total, 1 unique)
Scott Richards

Ranking by Number of Invites (based on attendance)

5 invites
Jon Finkel [United States]
Mike Long [United States]
Chris Pikula [United States]
Dave Price [United States]

4 invites
Kai Budde [Germany]
Darwin Kastle [United States]
Gary Wise [Canada]

3 invites
Brian Hacker [United States]
Zvi Mowshowitz [United States]
Olle Rade [Sweden]
Jakub Slemr [Czech Republic]

2 invites
Ryan Fuller [Canada/Netherlands]
Svend Geertsen [Denmark]
Dave Humperys [United States]
Scott Johns [United States]
Brian Kibler [United States]
Steven O'Mahoney Schwartz [United States]
Matt Place [United States]
Olivier Ruel [France]
Alex Shvartsman [United States]
Brian Weissman [United States]

1 invite
Thomas Andersson [Sweden]
Dirk Baberowski [Germany]
George Baxter [United States]
Chris Benefal [United States]
Sturla Bingen [Norway]
Alexander Blumke [Switzerland]
Terry Borer [Canada]
Randy Buehler [United States]
Mark Chalice [United States]
Tom Chanpheng [Australia]
Pat Chapin [United States]
John Chinnock [United States]
Dan Clegg [United States]
Kamiel Cornelissen [Netherlands]
Sigurd Eskeland [Norway]
Tsuyoshi Fujita [Japan]
Amiel Feldman [Switzerland]
Nicolai Herzog [Norway]
Tommi Hovi [Finland]
Yoshikazu Ishii [Japan]
Mark Justice [United States]
Betrand Lestree [France]
Leon Lindback [Sweden]
Koichiro Maki [Japan]
Paul McCabe [Canada]
Satoshi Nakamura [Japan]
Mike Pustilnik [United States]
Andrea Redi [Italy]
Scott Richards [Uruguay]
Antoine Ruel [France]
Shawn "Hammer" Regnier [United States]
Nathan Russell [Australia]
Brian Selden [United States]
Eric Tam [Canada]
Toshiki Tsukamoto [Japan]
Tom Van de Logt [Netherlands]

  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator