column

Live Coverage of 2003 Grand Prix Munich

  • Print
Author Image

Hot on the heels of his victory in Lyon, Yann Hamon proves the critics wrong with his second Grand Prix tournament victory in as many months. Could this be the evolution of a new French power? Hamon mercilessly destroyed his opponents and proved that he couldn't be defeated as he crushed those who would challenge him with his aggressive Blue/Green tempo deck. In the end, it was a cunning strategy, excellent drafting, and a fearless attitude that proved Hamon had what it takes to be a two-time champion.


Top 8 Final Standing

 1.  Yann Hamon (France) $2,400
 2.  Reinhard Blech (Germany) $1,700
 3.  Georgios Kapalas (Greece) $1,200
 4.  Stefan Schwaiger (Germany) $1,000
 5.  Tobias Kroll (Germany) $800
 6.  Hannes Scholz (Germany) $800
 7.  Steven Gouin (France) $800
 8.  Dirk Hein (Germany) $800

(Click here for complete final standings)



Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Georgios Kapalas   Georgios Kapalas, 2-0        
8 Dirk Hein   Yann Hamon, 2-0
       
4 Yann Hamon   Yann Hamon, 2-0   Yann Hamon, 2-0
5 Stevem Gouin    
       
2 Hannes Scholz   Reinhard Blech, 2-1
7 Reinhard Blech   Reinhard Blech, 2-1
       
3 Stefan Schwaiger   Stefan Schwaiger, 2-0
6 Tobias Kroll    

EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Final: Reinhard Blech vs Yann Hamon
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Georgios Kapalas vs Yann Hamon
    by Tiago Chan
  • Semifinals: Reinhard Blech vs Stefan Schwaiger
    by Kai Budde
  • Quarterfinals: Yann Hamon vs Steven Gouin
    by Tiago Chan
  • Quarterfinals: Reinhard Blech against Hannes Scholz
    by Kai Budde
  • Viertelfinale: Stefan Schwaiger gegen Tobias Kroll
    by Andreas Pischner
  • Quarterfinals: Dirk Hein vs. Georgios Kapalas
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Decks:The Top 8 Decks
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Draft: Top 8
    by Kai Budde

  • Round Fifteen: Yann Hamon vs. Bastien Perez
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Fourteen: Adam Urban vs. Reinhard Blech
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Fourteen: Dirk Hein vs. Efkan Yueksel
    by Peer Kroeger
  • Round Thirteen: Antonino De Rosa vs. Ruud Warmenhoven
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Thirteen: Hannes Scholz and Kolja Kroker
    by Peer Kroeger
  • Draft 2: Pod 2, Dirk Hein
    by Peer Kroeger
  • Draft 2: Pod 2, Yann Hamon
    by Tiago Chan
  • Draft 2: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Round Twelve: Hannes Scholz Vs Michal Drahokoupil
    by Tiago Chan
  • Round Twelve: Simon Gortzen vs. Markus Schatz
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Eleven: Tuomo Nieminen vs. Daniel Rottger
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Ten: Frederic Courtois vs. Yann Hamon
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Draft 1: Pod 2 Overview
    by Tiago Chan
  • Draft 1: Pods
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Country Breakdown - Day 2
    by Sideboard Staff

  • Decks:Undefeated - The 9-0 Decks
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Nine: Michael Pustilnik vs. Frank Karsten
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Eight: Daniel Zink vs. Pierre Baussaron
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Seven: Janosch Kuhn vs. Antoine Ruel
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Six: Peer Kroger vs. Raffaele Lo Moro
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Five: Tuomo Nieminen vs. Dario Minieri
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round Four: Farid Meraghni vs. Bram Snepvangers
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff
Pairings Results Standings
Final
15
14
13
12
11
10
15
14
13
12
11
10
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator