column

Live Coverage of 2003 Grand Prix Genova

  • Print
Author Image

It was a tricky last game but Blech seemed in control the whole way. He survived a gruelling weekend, put an end to Stefano Fiore's rampage and smiled all the way through the finals. From one game down against Jan Doise to the final handshake.

Now all he needs to do is find a way to pack his brand new snowboard!


Top 8 Final Standing

 1.  Reinhard Blech (Germany) $2,400
 2.  Jan Doise (Belgium) $1,700
 3.  Stefano Fiore (Italy) $1,200
 4.  Andre Mueller (Germany) $1,000
 5.  Simone Carboni (Italy) $800
 6.  Alessandro Vegna (Italy) $800
 7.  Marco Benifei (Italy) $800
 8.  Martin Heidemann (Germany) $800

(Click here for complete final standings)


Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Stefano Fiore   Stefano Fiore, 2-0        
8 Maartin Heidemann   Reinhard Blech, 2-0
       
4 Reinhard Blech   Reinhard Blech, 2-0   Reinhard Blech, 2-1
5 Alessandro Vegna    
       
2 Simone Carboni   Jan Doise, 2-1
7 Jan Doise   Jan Doise, 2-1
       
3 Andre Mueller   Andre Mueller, 2-0
6 Marco Benifei    

Photo Coverage
EVENT COVERAGE INFORMATION
  • Finals: Jan Doise (BEL) vs. Reinhard Blech (DEU)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Semifinals: Stefano Fiore (ITA) vs. Reinhard Blech (DEU) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Semifinals: Jan Doise (BEL) vs. Andre Mueller (GER)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Quarterfinals: Reinhard Blech (DEU) vs. Alessandro Vegna (ITA) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Quarterfinals: Martin Heidemann (GER) vs. Stefano Fiore (ITA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Decks: Top 8 Decks
    by Rui Oliveira

  • Round 14: Stefano Romano vs Alessandro Vegna - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Round 13: Simone Carboni (ITA) vs. Daniel Krutil (CZE) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Round 13: Thomas Preyer (AUT) vs. Alexis Dumay (FRA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 12: Marco Benifei (ITA) vs. Mario Pascoli (ITA) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Round 12: Andre Mueller (GER) vs. Stewart Shinkins (IRL)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 11: Stefano Fiore (ITA) vs. Oscar Perez Paez (ESP) - Italiano
    by Andrea "PK" Panebianco
  • Round 11: Raffaele LoMoro (ITA) vs. Martin Heidemann (GER)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 10: Andre Mueller (GER) vs. Stefano Fiore (ITA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 9: Alessandro Vegna (ITA) vs. Andre Mueller (GER)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Info: Day 2 Archetype Breakdown
    by Judging Staff

  • Decks: Day 1 Undefeated Decks
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Feature: Les Suisses à Genes ...
    by Bruno Carvalho
  • Round 8: Bruno Carvalho (CHE) vs. Stefano Fiore (ITA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 7: Thomas Preyer (AUT) vs. Quentin Martin (ENG)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 6: Raphael Gennari (CHE) vs. Reinhard Blech (GER)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 5: Jan Doise (BEL) vs. Sylvain Lauriol (FRA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Round 4: Mario Pascoli (ITA) vs.Guy Joulin (FRA)
    by Rui Oliveira
  • Info: Archetype Breakdown
    by Judging Staff
  • Info: Player List
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Country Breakdown
    by Sideboard Staff
  • Info: Fact Sheet
    by Sideboard Staff
Pairings Results Standings
Final
14
13
12
11
10
9
14
13
12
11
10
9
14
13
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator