ptrtr12

Cifka Savors Pro Tour Breakfast of Champions

  • Boards
  • Print

 SUNDAY VIDEO ARCHIVES  

Stanislav Cifka finished off a near-flawless weekend with his Second Breakfast deck, defeating Player of the Year Yuuya Watanabe in an epic five-game finals of Pro Tour Return to Ravnica. Cifka’s combo deck was the story of the weekend as he lost just one match across 19 grueling rounds. In the fifth game of the finals, Cifka kept a no-land, two Lotus Bloom hand and found a way to victory over Watanabe's Jund deck.

The weekend began Friday with pomp and circumstance as Magic honored four of its greats, inducting Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa, Kenji Tsumura, Masashi Oiso, and Patrick Chapin into the Pro Tour Hall of Fame. By the time Sunday evening arrived, all eyes were focused on the gripping conclusion of the finals.

Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Finals   Champion
1 Stanislav Cifka   Stanislav Cifka, 3-1        
8 Pedro Carvalho   Stanislav Cifka, 3-1
       
4 Lee Shi Tian   Lee Shi Tian, 3-2   Stanislav Cifka, 3-2
5 Eduardo Sajgalik    
       
2 David Ochoa   David Ochoa, 3-2
7 Willy Edel   Yuuya Watanabe, 3-2
       
3 Kelvin Chew   Yuuya Watanabe, 3-2
6 Yuuya Watanabe    




What's being said about us...
Join the Conversation

decks


 
Sunday


  • Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Top 5 Cards

  • Tim Willoughby
    Finals:
    The Most Important Meal of the Day
    Stanislav Cifka (Second Breakfast) vs.
    Yuuya Watanabe (Jund)

  • Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Semifinals:
    Trinket Terror
    Stanislav Cifka (Second Breakfast) vs.
    Shi Tian Lee (Scapeshift)

  • Nate Price
    Semifinals:
    Battering the Mirror
    David Ochoa (Jund) vs.
    Yuuya Watanabe (Jund)

  • Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Quarterfinals:
    Spreading the Disease
    Kelvin Chew (Infect) vs.
    Yuuya Watanabe (Jund)

  • by Nate Price
    Quarterfinals:
    Washing the World Away
    Eduardo Sajgalik (White-Blue Control) vs.
    Lee Shi Tian (Scapeshift)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Quarterfinals:
    Scrambled Circuits
    Pedro Carvalho (Robots) vs.
    Stanislav Cifka (Second Breakfast)

  • by Paul Jordan
    Feature:
    Archetype Breakdown for
    Pro Tour Return to Ravnica

  • by Mike Rosenberg
    Quarterfinals:
    Dead to Rites
    Willy Edel (Jund) vs.
    David Ochoa (Jund)

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8 Player Profiles

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Top 8 Decklists

 
Saturday
  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day Two Wrap

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Day Two Session

  • by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Feature:
    Modern Metagame Breakdown

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 16:
    The Robot Rumble
    Pedro Carvalho (Robots) vs. David Shakarisaz (Splinter Twin)

  • by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Round 15:
    The Cascade Shopping Network
    Matthew Costa (Jund) vs. Willy Edel (Jund)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Stanislav Cifka, A True Master

  • by Nate Price
    Round 14:
    Sunrise Smorgasbord
    Stanislav Cifka (Second Breakfast) vs. Bruce Pai (Jund)

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Craig Gibson
    Video Feature:
    Photos from the Floor

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 13:
    Hall of Fame Showdown
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa (Jund) vs.
    Kenji Tsumera (RUG)

  • by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Feature:
    Populating an Idea

  • by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Round 12:
    Land Battles
    Orrin Beasley (Scapeshift) vs.
    Christian Calcano (Doran)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    An Average Army

  • by Marshall Sutcliffe
    Video Feature:
    The Vanilla Test

  • by Nate Price
    Round 11:
    What Did Yu Expect?
    John Cuvelier vs. Jarvis Yu (Draft)

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Feature:
    Game Time

  • by Sheldon Menery
    Video Feature:
    Command Zone

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Rakdos Unleashed

  • by Zac Hill
    Video Draft Tech:
    Rakdos with Reid Duke

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 2, Pod 2

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 10:
    Scavengers, Assemble!
    Frank Karsten vs. Jun'ya Iyanaga (Draft)

  • by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Round 9:
    Serving Swift Justice
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa vs.
    Makihito Mihara (Draft)

  • by Trick Jarrett
    Feature:
    Day 1 Guild Leaderboard

 
Friday
  • by Rich Hagon and Brian David-Marshall
    Video Feature:
    Day One Wrap

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    CoverItLive:
    Day One Session

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Video Draft Tech:
    Azorius with Josh Utter-Leyton

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Draft Viewer:
    Draft 1, Pod 1

  • by Nate Price
    Round 8:
    Scavenging for Scraps
    Denniz Rachid vs. Gaudenis Vidugiris (Draft)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 7:
    Hold Me Close, Electromancer
    Reid Duke vs. Denniz Rachid (Draft)

  • by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Round 6:
    Motion Denied
    John Cuvelier vs. Pascal Maynard (Draft)

  • by Trick Jarrett
    News:
    Disqualification in Round 6

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    A Modern Glossary of Magic

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Dreams of Digital Drafts

  • by Nate Price
    Round 5:
    Electrical Storms
    David Shiels (White-Blue Control) vs.
    Gaudenis Vidugiris (Storm)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    Who Wants to Live Forever?

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 4:
    Fulmination against Liberation
    Christian Calcano (Doran) vs.
    Geoffrey Siron (Tron)

  • by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Round 3:
    Stormy Skies
    William Jensen (Storm) vs.
    Shahar Shenhar (White-Blue-Red Delver)

  • by Ray “blisterguy” Walkinshaw
    Feature:
    Canada's International Relations

  • by Nate Price
    Round 2:
    Blood Brawl
    Ivan Floch (RUG) vs. Conley Woods (Jund)

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Feature:
    The Best Man Not in the Field

  • by Tim Willoughby
    Round 1:
    Bad Omens
    Kenji Tsumura (RUG) vs.
    Christian Valenti (Valakut)

  • by Nate Price
    Feature:
    Ghosts of Magic Past

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Hall of Fame Profile:
    Paulo Vitor Damo da Rosa

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Hall of Fame Profile:
    Kenji Tsumura

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Hall of Fame Profile:
    Masashi Oiso

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Hall of Fame Profile:
    Patrick Chapin

  • by Rich Hagon
    Feature:
    Pro Tour Return to Ravnica Preview

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Preview:
    Cards to Watch

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Preview:
    Players to Watch

  • by Brian David-Marshall and Rich Hagon
    Video Preview:
    Fantasy Pro Tour Cards

  • by Brian David-Marshall
    Column:
    How Do I Qualify for the Pro Tour?

  • by Jacob Van Lunen
    Column:
    Magic Online's Read on RTR Modern

  • by Steve Sadin
    Column:
    Drafting the Five Guilds

  • by Event Coverage Staff
    Info:
    Pro Tour Return to Ravnica Event Information
 1.  Stanislav Cifka $40,000
 2.  Yuuya Watanabe $20,000
 3.  David Ochoa $12,500
 4.  Lee Shi Tian $12,500
 5.  Eduardo Sajgalik $10,000
 6.  Kelvin Chew $10,000
 7.  Willy Edel $10,000
 8.  Pedro Carvalho $10,000

Final Standings
Standings by Format

Pairings Results Standings

16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9
16
15
14
13
12
11
10
9

8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1

TOURNAMENT CENTER VIDEO PLAYLISTS

DECK TECHS
TOURNAMENT UPDATES
  • Planeswalker Points
  • Facebook Twitter
  • Gatherer: The Magic Card Database
  • Forums: Connect with the Magic Community
  • Magic Locator